Ironman Crafting Guide

Complete 1-99 Crafting guide for Ironman accounts. Covers every training method, Golem Crafting on Wyrmscraig, the Superglass Make meta, quest XP routing, and every milestone from tiara to Amulet of Torture. All level requirements and XP values verified against the OSRS Wiki as of September 2026.

Why Crafting Matters for Ironmen

Crafting is one of the most important skills for Ironman accounts because it gates access to best-in-slot jewelry that cannot be traded on the Grand Exchange. From early tiaras for Runecrafting to endgame Zenyte jewelry, your Crafting level directly controls the quality of gear you can equip.

LevelUnlockWhy It Matters
23TiaraNeeded for Runecrafting via tiara method
54Water battlestaffDaily money-maker via alching
57Green d'hide vambracesEarly ranged gear upgrade
60Golem CraftingWyrmscraig training method after Fallen From Grace; no Magic or Lunar Diplomacy needed
63Green d'hide bodySolid ranged body armor
66Air battlestaffBest daily battlestaff for profit
71Blue d'hide bodyRanged upgrade
75Slayer ringTeleports to Slayer locations (requires 'Ring bling' unlock - 150 Slayer points)
77Red d'hide bodyRanged upgrade
79Black d'hide vambracesBest craftable ranged gloves (Zaryte vambraces are BiS)
80Dragonstone amulet (u)Enchant into Amulet of Glory - one of the most important ironman items
84Black d'hide bodyBiS craftable ranged body
89Zenyte ring (Ring of Suffering)BiS defensive ring
90Onyx amulet (u)Enchant into Amulet of Fury when enchanted
92Zenyte necklace (Necklace of Anguish)BiS ranged necklace
95Zenyte bracelet (Tormented Bracelet)BiS magic bracelet
98Zenyte amulet (u) (Amulet of Torture)Combine with araxyte fang (86 Crafting) into Amulet of rancour - BiS melee necklace

Training Methods by Level

Levels 1-36: Questing (Recommended Start)

Complete quests for fast, free XP. The following quests provide 26,356+ Crafting XP combined, reaching approximately level 36 with zero grinding.

QuestXPNotable Requirements
Sheep Shearer150None
Goblin Diplomacy200None
Tower of Life50010 Construction
Misthalin Mystery600None
Dwarf Cannon750None
Murder Mystery1,406None
Observatory Quest2,250None
Nature Spirit3,00018 Crafting
Death on the Isle5,00032 Agility, 34 Thieving
Elemental Workshop I5,00020 Crafting, 20 Smithing, 20 Mining
Elemental Workshop II7,50020 Crafting, 20 Magic, 30 Smithing

Alternative early methods: spin flax into bowstrings (15 XP each), craft leather items (35 XP per hardleather body at 28 Crafting), or make gold jewelry at level 5+ (gold ring = 15 XP).

Levels 8-20: Gold/Silver Jewelry

If not questing through these levels, gold and silver jewelry provides decent early XP. Gold bars from Blast Furnace ore shop or Crafting Guild gold rocks.

ItemLevelXPNotes
Gold amulet (u)830Best gold bar XP at this level
Opal necklace1635Requires silver bar + opal
Unstrung symbol1650Silver bar, decent XP

Levels 20-46: Cutting Gems

Gem cutting is fast and produces gems useful for jewelry later. Cutting rate is approximately 2,780 gems/hr. Best sources: Shilo Village gem rocks, Prifddinas gem rocks (post-Song of the Elves), shooting stars, Mor Ul Rek shop (Tokkul), or Corrupted Gauntlet drops.

GemLevelXP each~XP/hr
Sapphire2050~139,000
Emerald2767.5~187,650
Ruby3485~236,300
Diamond43107.5~298,850
Dragonstone55137.5~382,250

Levels 46-66: Battlestaves

Craft unpowered orbs from molten glass, charge them at the elemental obelisks (air/earth in the Wilderness; water/fire via Taverley Dungeon), then attach to battlestaves. Approximately 2,450 battlestaves/hr. Primary source: Zaff's daily deal in Varrock (requires starting What Lies Below; 15/day Easy diary, 30 Medium, 60 Hard, 120 Elite) at 7,000 gp each. Secondary: Baba Yaga on Lunar Isle (5 stock, restocks ~54s, 7,000 gp, requires seal of passage).

BattlestaffLevelXP each~XP/hr
Water battlestaff54100~245,000
Earth battlestaff58112.5~275,625
Fire battlestaff62125~306,250
Air battlestaff66137.5~336,875

Levels 63-84: Dragonhide Bodies

Best bulk XP method once you have hides. Approximately 1,685-1,783 items/hr. Tanning tip: use the Tan Leather lunar spell (78 Magic, Fremennik Hard diary) to tan 5 hides per cast without travelling to a tanner. Each hide costs 20 gp to tan at Al Kharid or Crafting Guild.

ItemLevelXP each~XP/hr
Green d'hide body63186~313,000-332,000
Blue d'hide body71210~354,000-374,000
Red d'hide body77234~394,000-417,000
Black d'hide body84258~435,000-460,000

Levels 60-99: Final Stretch

Golem Crafting (60+): the Wyrmscraig method added in July 2026. The wiki puts it at roughly 100,000 XP/hr at a relaxed pace with island goat fur and upwards of 185,000 XP/hr at maximum efficiency, with no Magic requirement, no Lunar Diplomacy, and no seaweed. Needs Fallen From Grace (62 Sailing) and one Hunter fur per golem. See the dedicated section below.

Black d'hide bodies (84+): 258 XP each, ~435,000-460,000 XP/hr. Requires large quantities of black dragonhide - Vorkath is the best source.

Superglass Make + glassblowing (61+): Self-sufficient, produces useful items, and grants Magic XP alongside Crafting. Still the pick if you want vials, orbs, and light orbs out of your training, but since Wyrmscraig it is no longer the only supply-free route. See the dedicated section below.

Dorgesh-Kaan lamp fixing (87+): ~130,000 Crafting XP/hr plus bonus Firemaking and Thieving XP. Requires The Lost Tribe quest, 87 Crafting (to make light orbs yourself), and 52 Firemaking.

The Superglass Make Method

The single most important Crafting training method for Ironman accounts. It is self-sufficient, produces useful items, and grants Magic XP simultaneously.

Requirements

  • 77 Magic (boostable)
  • 61 Crafting (Lunar Diplomacy quest requirement, unboostable)
  • 23 Farming (for giant seaweed patches)
  • Lunar Diplomacy quest completed

How It Works

Superglass Make converts buckets of sand + seaweed/soda ash into molten glass without a furnace. The spell produces bonus glass beyond what the raw materials would normally yield - this is what makes it so powerful.

Spell cost per cast: 10 Air runes + 6 Fire runes + 2 Astral runes (~290 gp)

Magic XP per cast: 78

Crafting XP per cast: 10 XP per bucket of sand used

Bonus Glass Production

Extra molten glass appears on the ground when your inventory is full. Picking it up maximises your yield. The best setup uses giant seaweed with pickup.

SetupMaterials per castGlass per sandNotes
Standard seaweed1:1 ratio~1.3xLess efficient
Giant seaweed (no pickup)3 giant seaweed + 18 sand~1.45xFaster but less glass
Giant seaweed (with pickup)3 giant seaweed + 18 sand~1.6xPick up overflow - best yield

Step 1: Gathering Giant Seaweed

Farm underwater seaweed patches on Fossil Island (accessible by diving from Fossil Island). Requires 23 Farming. Growth time: ~40 minutes.

  • - Yield per patch with ultracompost: 15-34 giant seaweed
  • - Yield with ultracompost + Attas seed (76 Farming): 44+ giant seaweed
  • - Magic secateurs do not affect yield
  • - Typical run across all patches with ultracompost: ~50 giant seaweed

Seaweed spore sources: random spawns on the seabed while diving, Lobstrosities, ammonite crabs, and Mairin's Market (20 mermaid's tears each).

Step 2: Gathering Buckets of Sand

Best method: mine sandstone at the Quarry (Desert, west of Bandit Camp), grind it at the Sandstorm grinder, and collect noted sand from Drew. Drew stores up to 25,000 empty buckets and 25,000 buckets of sand. Collection costs 50 gp per bucket.

Sandstone sizeSand yield
1 kg1 bucket
2 kg2 buckets
5 kg4 buckets
10 kg8 buckets

Mining rate: ~2,000-3,500 buckets/hr normal; ~4,000-6,000 buckets/hr with tick manipulation.

Alternative: Bert in Yanille gives 84 free buckets of sand daily after The Hand in the Sand quest (49 Crafting, 17 Thieving).

Step 3: Casting Superglass Make

Optimal inventory: 3 giant seaweed + 18 buckets of sand + runes. Use a staff of air or smoke battlestaff to free up rune slots.

  1. Withdraw 3 giant seaweed and 18 buckets of sand
  2. Cast Superglass Make
  3. Pick up any overflow molten glass from the ground
  4. Bank and repeat

Step 4: Blowing the Glass

Use a glassblowing pipe on molten glass to produce glass items. The item you blow determines your Crafting XP.

Glass ItemLevelXPNotes
Beer glass117.5 -
Empty candle lantern419 -
Empty oil lamp1225 -
Vial3335Useful for Herblore
Unpowered orb4652.5Charge into orbs for battlestaves
Lantern lens4955Good XP; sells to shops or alch
Empty light orb8770Best XP per glass; used for Dorgesh-Kaan lamps

Recommended blowing order:

33-46: Vials - you will need thousands for Herblore

46-49: Unpowered orbs - useful for battlestaves and orb charging

49-87: Lantern lenses - best XP until 87; can sell to general store

87+: Empty light orbs - 70 XP each; used in Dorgesh-Kaan lamp fixing

XP Rates

ActivityCrafting XP/hrMagic XP/hr
Superglass Make casting only50,000-60,000~30,000
Casting + glassblowing (charter ship method)65,000-90,000 -
Optimized casting + pickup + blowing108,000-153,00046,800-66,300

Golem Crafting (Wyrmscraig)

Added on 29 July 2026 with Wyrmscraig. The fastest Crafting XP available to an ironman without Magic, Lunar Diplomacy, or farmed seaweed: 60 Crafting and one Hunter fur per golem. Figures below are from the OSRS Wiki as of September 2026 unless labelled otherwise.

Requirements

  • 62 Sailing to reach Wyrmscraig (not boostable)
  • Q Fallen From Grace: 62 Sailing, 60 Crafting, 53 Mining, 47 Runecraft, and Pandemonium
  • 60 Crafting for the activity itself
  • 48 Construction to build the island bank chest (optional, but it makes the island self-contained)
  • -- Chisel, hammer (the Imcando hammer works off-hand), pickaxe, and a fur pouch

How It Works

  1. Mine sunstone in the Wyrmscraig mine. Mining individual rocks builds momentum, which raises your success chance and gives a chance at a second sunstone when you move to a new rock within 5 ticks. The sunstone monolith is the AFK option, at a lower rate.
  2. Click an empty plinth with a chisel, a hammer, and 4 sunstones to start a golem.
  3. Carve all four sides. Each side takes 20 ticks (80 total, plus movement), or 15 ticks (60 total) if you click on the tick of each XP drop or spam-click. Carved sides leave debris on the ground, so you can see which are done.
  4. Use a chisel on a sunstone to make a sunstone core, then insert the core together with one Hunter fur. That completes the golem for the Crafting XP and an uncut gem.

The fur is mandatory. Tatty furs and combat-drop furs do not work, and furs are used straight from a fur pouch.

XP per Golem by Fur

Every golem gives a base of 1,560 Crafting XP plus the fur's value. All furs work at 60 Crafting; the Hunter level only matters if you catch them yourself.

FurHunterFur XPXP per golemXP/hr at 58 golems
Moonlight antelope fur911,2002,760160,080
Sunlight antelope fur721,1802,740158,920
Dashing kebbit fur691,1602,720157,760
Kyatt fur551,1402,700156,600
Dark kebbit fur571,1402,700156,600
Fox fur571,1202,680155,440
Spotted kebbit fur431,1002,660154,280
Graahk fur411,0802,640153,120
Larupia fur311,0602,620151,960
Feldip weasel fur71,0302,590150,220
Common kebbit fur31,0002,560148,480
Desert devil fur139602,520146,160
Polar kebbit fur19202,480143,840
Wyrmscraig goat fur608802,440141,520

The last column mirrors the wiki table, which assumes 58 golems per hour and notes that 65-70+ is possible with high efficiency. Treat it as a ceiling, not a typical pace. The wiki recommends dark kebbit fur for ironmen because dark kebbits have a higher catch rate and collect faster.

XP Rates

SetupCrafting XP/hrSource
Low intensity, island goat fur (plus ~28,000 Hunter XP/hr from the goats)~100,000OSRS Wiki, Sep 2026
High intensity: high Mining, mining enhancers, tick-clicked shaping, best furs185,000+OSRS Wiki, Sep 2026
Relaxed pace, launch-day player measurements (11 reports)120,000-135,000Players, 29 Jul 2026
Tick-clicking every shaping action, launch-day player measurements145,000-160,000Players, 29 Jul 2026

Golem Crafting beats every glassblowing method (empty light orbs top out around 122,500 XP/hr and need 87 Crafting) and overlaps with Superglass Make on raw rate. Its edge is that nothing gates it except the quest and a fur supply.

The No-Banking Rotation

Sunstone is untradeable, does not stack, and weighs 2.5 kg each. Every golem uses 5 (4 for the base, 1 for the core). Carry a large fur pouch with at least 25 furs, an empty gem bag, and a chisel, and keep 25 inventory slots free. Then:

  1. Mine 25 sunstone.
  2. Chisel 5 of them into sunstone cores.
  3. Craft 5 golems. Since 12 August 2026 the gems go straight into your gem bag.
  4. Return to the rocks and repeat.

A full large fur pouch lasts five rotations (25 golems) before you need to bank. Start carving on the east or west side and leave north for last so you can chisel the core and insert it from the same tile.

Recommended Gear

  • - Rune pickaxe if you are actively mining for momentum (the wiki notes momentum fails often with higher-tier pickaxes); otherwise your best pickaxe
  • - Imcando hammer (off-hand), so it sits beside the pickaxe and frees an inventory slot
  • - Expert mining gloves and Varrock armour for extra sunstone
  • - Prospector outfit, plus a charged amulet of glory for better gem rolls from sunstone rocks
  • - Large fur pouch, gem bag, chisel

Rewards and the Jeweller's Chisel

Each completed golem gives one uncut gem: sapphire 15/23, emerald 5/23, ruby 2/23, diamond 1/23. All of them are more Crafting XP once cut.

The unique is the Jeweller's chisel at 1/300 (confirmed by Jagex on 12 August 2026). It is untradeable and works as a normal chisel with three extras: +20% success chance when cutting opals, jades, and red topaz; guaranteed success on opals at 62, jades at 71, and red topaz at 76 Crafting; and a 10% chance to cut two gems at once from any gem, including dragonstones and zenytes.

Golem Crafting vs Superglass Make

Golem CraftingSuperglass Make
Crafting level6061 (Lunar Diplomacy, unboostable)
Other requirementsFallen From Grace (62 Sailing, 53 Mining, 47 Runecraft, Pandemonium)77 Magic, Lunar Diplomacy, 23 Farming for seaweed
Supplies per action5 sunstone + 1 Hunter fur per golem, all on-island or from falconry3 giant seaweed + 18 buckets of sand + astral/air/fire runes per cast
Crafting XP/hr (wiki)~100,000 relaxed to 185,000+ at max efficiency108,000-153,000 optimised
Side XP~28,000 Hunter/hr if using island goats46,800-66,300 Magic/hr
ProductsUncut gems, Jeweller's chisel (1/300)Vials, orbs, lantern lenses, light orbs

Pick Golem Crafting when the goal is Crafting levels with the least setup. Pick Superglass Make when you also want the Magic XP and the glass products. The island, the quest, and Goat Hunting are covered in full in the Wyrmscraig ironman guide.

Quest XP Rewards

Total available Crafting XP from quests: 140,143 XP - equivalent to approximately level 53 from scratch.

QuestXPKey Requirements
Sheep Shearer150None
Goblin Diplomacy200None
Tower of Life50010 Construction
In Search of the Myreque60025 Agility
Misthalin Mystery600None
Dwarf Cannon750None
Animal Magnetism1,00019 Crafting
The Golem1,00020 Crafting, 25 Thieving
Making History1,00024 Crafting
Tears of Guthix1,00020 Crafting, 49 Firemaking, 20 Mining
RFD - Goblin Generals1,000None
RFD - Pirate Pete1,00031 Cooking
Murder Mystery1,406None
RFD - Skrach Uglogwee1,50041 Cooking, 20 Firemaking
Cold War2,00030 Crafting, 10 Hunter
Enlightened Journey2,00036 Crafting, 20 Firemaking, 30 Farming
In Aid of the Myreque2,00025 Crafting
Shades of Mort'ton2,00020 Crafting, 15 Herblore
Observatory Quest2,250None
The Giant Dwarf2,50012 Crafting
The Fremennik Trials2,812None
The Great Brain Robbery3,00016 Crafting, 50 Prayer
Nature Spirit3,00018 Crafting
The Slug Menace3,50030 Crafting
Shilo Village3,87520 Crafting, 32 Agility
Getting Ahead4,00030 Crafting, 26 Construction
Elemental Workshop I5,00020 Crafting, 20 Smithing
The Fremennik Isles5,00046 Crafting
Death on the Isle5,00032 Agility, 34 Thieving
Cabin Fever7,00045 Crafting
Enakhra's Lament7,00050 Crafting
Elemental Workshop II7,50020 Crafting, 30 Smithing
The Hand in the Sand9,00049 Crafting
The Fremennik Exiles50,00065 Crafting, 60 Slayer

Key Milestones

LevelMilestoneSignificance
20Cut sapphiresFirst gem cutting; used for Games necklaces
23TiaraNeeded for Runecrafting training
27Cut emeraldsRing of dueling, necklace of passage
33Vials (glassblowing)Herblore supply - make thousands
34Cut rubiesRing of forging (100% iron smelting)
43Cut diamondsRing of life, diamond bolts
46Unpowered orbStart making battlestaves
49Lantern lensBest glass XP before 87
54Water battlestaffFirst craftable battlestaff; daily money from alching
60Golem Crafting (Wyrmscraig)Needs Fallen From Grace; ~100,000-185,000+ XP/hr per the wiki with no Magic requirement
63Green d'hide bodyRanged body armor
66Air battlestaffBest battlestaff XP
75Slayer ringRequires 'Ring bling' unlock (150 Slayer points); teleports to Slayer Tower, Stronghold Slayer Cave, etc.
80Dragonstone amulet (u) -> Amulet of GloryCrucial teleports + gem mine boost
84Black d'hide bodyBiS craftable ranged body
87Empty light orbDorgesh-Kaan lamp fixing unlocked (130,000 XP/hr)
89Zenyte ring -> Ring of SufferingBiS defensive ring
90Onyx amulet (u) -> Amulet of FuryBiS all-round amulet before Zenyte
92Zenyte necklace -> Necklace of AnguishBiS ranged necklace
95Zenyte bracelet -> Tormented BraceletBiS magic bracelet
98Zenyte amulet (u) -> Amulet of TortureCombine with araxyte fang (86 Crafting) for Amulet of rancour - BiS melee necklace

Ironman Tips

Daily Habits

  • Buy battlestaves from Zaff every day. Even before you can attach orbs, stockpile them. With Varrock Elite diary that is 120 battlestaves/day (840,000 gp cost); alching them as air battlestaves at 9,300 gp each returns ~276,000 gp profit, or ~250,000-260,000 gp after nature runes.
  • Claim 84 buckets of sand from Bert daily after completing The Hand in the Sand (49 Crafting, 17 Thieving).
  • Do seaweed farming runs whenever you pass Fossil Island. Each run takes 2-3 minutes and yields ~50 giant seaweed with ultracompost.

When to Start Giant Seaweed Runs

  • - Start at 23 Farming - the sooner the better.
  • - Even before 77 Magic, stockpile giant seaweed for later.
  • - You need 3 giant seaweed per bank trip - Superglass Make is one cast per inventory.
  • - Stockpiling early means you can blitz Crafting levels the moment you unlock the spell.

Glass Item Priorities

  1. Vials (33 Crafting): Make thousands - you will need them all for Herblore.
  2. Unpowered orbs (46 Crafting): Charge at the elemental obelisks (air/earth: Wilderness; water/fire: Taverley Dungeon), attach to battlestaves, alch for money.
  3. Lantern lenses (49 Crafting): Best XP per glass until 87; sell to general store or drop.
  4. Empty light orbs (87 Crafting): Best XP per glass; use for Dorgesh-Kaan lamp fixing.

Optimal Gem Cutting Order

Cut gems as soon as you obtain them - each type is directly useful:

  1. Sapphires: Games necklaces (Barbarian Outpost, Wintertodt), rings of recoil
  2. Emeralds: Rings of dueling (Ferox Enclave bank, PvP Arena, Castle Wars), necklaces of passage
  3. Rubies: Rings of forging (100% iron smelting - not needed at Blast Furnace, which is already 100%), ruby bolts (e)
  4. Diamonds: Rings of life, diamond bolts (e)
  5. Dragonstones: Amulets of glory, combat bracelets, rings of wealth

Material Acquisition Summary

MaterialBest SourceAlternative
Buckets of sandSandstone mining + grinder at QuarryBert daily (84/day), sand pits
Giant seaweedUnderwater farming (Fossil Island)Monster drops (slow)
SunstoneMine sunstone rocks on Wyrmscraig (momentum mechanic)Sunstone monolith (AFK, slower)
Hunter furs (golems)Dark kebbit (57 Hunter, falconry) or dashing kebbit (69)Wyrmscraig goats on-island (60 Hunter, Sheep Herder)
Gold barsBlast Furnace ore shop, ZalcanoCrafting Guild gold rocks, slayer drops
Silver barsTemple TrekkingBlast Furnace ore shop
GemsGem rocks (Shilo Village/Prifddinas), shooting starsMor Ul Rek shop (Tokkul), Corrupted Gauntlet
Green dragonhideGreen dragons (Wilderness/Myths' Guild) -
Blue dragonhideBlue dragons (Taverley), Vorkath -
Black dragonhideBlack dragons, Vorkath (noted drops) -
BattlestavesZaff daily (7,000 gp each)Baba Yaga (Lunar Isle), monster drops
Cosmic runesCraft via Abyss (27 RC) or shopsWilderness shop, Mage Arena

Suggested Training Path

LevelsMethodNotes
1-36Questing~26,356 XP from easy quests - no grinding required
36-46Blow vials (charter ship glass)Buy soda ash + sand from charter ships, smelt at a furnace; useful for Herblore supply
46-49Blow unpowered orbsCharge at obelisks for battlestaves
49-61Blow lantern lenses (charter ship glass)Superglass Make is locked until 61 Crafting (Lunar Diplomacy, unboostable)
54+Craft battlestaves alongside glassblowingUse daily Zaff staves + charged orbs
60-99Golem Crafting (Wyrmscraig)60 Crafting + Fallen From Grace; ~100k relaxed to 185k+ max efficiency per the wiki; needs 1 Hunter fur per golem
61-87Superglass Make + lantern lensesIf you prefer glass: requires 77 Magic; ~65,000-90,000 XP/hr
87-99Superglass Make + light orbs or Dorgesh-Kaan lamp fixingIf you prefer glass: lamp fixing ~130,000 XP/hr; light orbs 70 XP each
AnyCut gems when availableFast XP; use gems immediately for useful jewelry
63+D'hide bodies when hides availableBest XP/hr if you have hides - Vorkath is best source

Follow the Full Ironman Guide

Crafting training is just one piece of the puzzle. The full Oziris Efficiency Guide covers every skill, quest order, gear progression, and daily routine from account creation to endgame.

View Full Guide →
Creator Crafted · Officially Licensed
Bring your OSRS bank to life
Neon signs, desk mats, posters & more.
10% off·IRONGUIDE
Shop Creator Crafted →

Affiliate link — ironman.guide earns a commission. You save 10% with code IRONGUIDE.