Home/Guides/Update Guide

OSRS Wyrmscraig Ironman Guide: Bank Chest, How to Get There & Golem Crafting

OSRS Wyrmscraig guide for ironmen: where the bank chest is, how to get there, Golem Crafting furs and XP rates, Goat Hunting, Mad Angel drops and Mortimer.

33 min read·Updated ·Difficulty: ***

Wyrmscraig launched in Old School RuneScape on 29 July 2026 — a player-designed island by ScreteMonge that won the Sailing Player-Designed Island competition. It ships a quest, a repeatable boss, a new Slayer master, and two skilling activities behind a 62 Sailing wall.

Most OSRS coverage is leading with Mortimer and the imbued heart. For an ironman that's the wrong headline. The two new skilling activities are the update — though not quite at the rates you'll see quoted elsewhere.

Wyrmscraig Quick Facts

QuestionShort answer
Where is it?An island in the Lonely Sea, slightly south-west of Charred Island. You need 62 Sailing to dock, and the quest needs it unboosted.
How do I get there?Sail in. Until you finish Fallen From Grace there are no teleports to the island, and the closest one for the trip is Red Rock (sailors' amulet or charter ship). After the quest: necklace of passage, Slayer ring, Ardeaglais teleport, or Teleport to Boat. Details below.
Fastest way there?Depends where you're going. Ardeaglais teleport for the Mad Angel (the wiki's fastest route), Slayer ring for Mortimer, necklace of passage for the rest of the island.
Where is the bank?A bank chest in Auchrie, in Muriel's building just north-east of Cormac's hut. You build it first: 48 Construction (boostable), the sunstone crystal from the quest, 2 lead bars, 8 mahogany planks, 32 mithril nails, a hammer and a saw. The dock has no deposit box.
Is there a saw?No. Nothing on the island spawns or sells one, so bring your own for the bank chest. The general store sells a chisel and hammer, and during the quest a tent south of the mine hands out a pickaxe, hammer and chisel.
What are the trolls?Seven aggressive level 69 mountain trolls in Wyrmscraig Cavern. You kill three during the quest to reach Mortimer. Standard mountain troll drops with nothing unique, but they count for a trolls Slayer task in a multi-combat area you can cannon.
What is the crafting?Golem Crafting: 60 Crafting plus the quest, on the east side of Auchrie. The wiki puts it at about 100k Crafting XP/hr relaxed and 185k+ flat out.
How many furs per golem?One Hunter fur per golem, and a golem won't complete without it. Each golem also takes 5 sunstones: 4 for the base and 1 chiselled into its core.
What are the golems?The sunstone golems you build in Golem Crafting. The Mad Angel boss is a golem too, so golembane weapons like the granite hammer get their bonus against her.

Last checked 21 October 2026

Written on launch day (29 July 2026) and re-checked against the OSRS Wiki and Jagex's later update posts. Jagex published the official Mad Angel, Goat Hunting and Golem Crafting drop rates on 12 August 2026, and the tables below use them. Golem Crafting XP/hr still comes from launch-week player measurements and the wiki's estimates; see what's changed since launch for the full list.

The Headline: Two Skills, One Island

Golem CraftingGoat Hunting
Rate~120–135k Crafting XP/hr relaxed, ~145–160k tick-perfect (measured)~90–95k Hunter XP/hr at 60, ~140–150k at 80 (wiki estimate)
Level60 Crafting + the quest60 Hunter + Sheep Herder
BeatsEvery glassblowing method in the gameRoughly salamander-tier, as intended
InputsSunstone + 1 fur per golem, both on-islandA free cattleprod, or law runes

They interlock. Golem Crafting eats one Hunter fur per golem — mandatory, not optional — and Goat Hunting drops fur on 1 in 4 catches. So you can sit on one island, alternate two activities, and train two skills with nothing bought, farmed, or banked from the mainland. For an ironman that self-sufficiency is the real prize.

Read the XP/hr figures carefully

The wiki now quotes a range: about 100,000 XP/hr relaxed with island goat fur (plus ~28,000 Hunter XP/hr from the goats) and upwards of 185,000 XP/hr with a high Mining level, mining enhancers, tick-clicked shaping, and the best furs. Its per-fur table still assumes 58 golems per hour (with a note that 65–70+ is possible), which is a ceiling rather than a typical pace — on launch day players were hitting roughly 44–48 golems/hr relaxed and ~55 when sweating. Eleven independent first-day reports clustered at 120–135k relaxed and 145–160k tick-perfect; the top of the wiki range needs everything going right.

For Goat Hunting, the wiki has dropped the uncited 192,000 XP/hr it listed at launch. Its current table estimates ~90–95k at 60 Hunter, ~140–150k at 80 and ~160–175k at 99, assuming about 900 goats an hour, which is close to Jagex's own projection of ~80k at 60 rising to ~140k at 80.

The wiki's per-fur XP values are correct — players confirmed those exactly. Treat the XP/hr column as a best case.

Wyrmscraig Requirements & How to Get There

Fallen From Grace

  • 62 SailingNOT boostable
  • 60 Crafting
  • 53 Mining
  • 47 RunecraftingNOT boostable
  • Pandemonium completeOnly quest prerequisite
  • 75 CombatRecommended

Connect your account in the header to auto-check these requirements.

The Sailing requirement is the real gate. If you're following our Sailing Track, 62 Sailing lands just after the teleport focus milestone at 55 — comfortably inside the same stretch of the account where you're already doing Barracuda Trials. (You may see 67 Sailing quoted around; 62 is correct.)

Gates that aren't in the quest requirements and will catch you out:

Hidden Requirements

  • 48 ConstructionWyrmscraig bank chest (boostable) - not listed in the quest infobox
  • 60 HunterGoat Hunting
  • Sheep Herder completeAlso required for Goat Hunting
  • 33 MagicTelekinetic Grab - the fast goat lure
  • 70 SlayerMortimer, plus 100 Combat

Connect your account in the header to auto-check these requirements.

Teleports to Wyrmscraig

Your first trip has to be by boat: there are no teleports to the island until Fallen From Grace is complete. After that you have four.

RouteLands atNotes
Sail and dockThe dock, north of Auchrie62 Sailing. The closest teleport for the trip is Red Rock (sailors' amulet or charter ship), which has a bank chest and a shipwright. A 58 Agility stepping-stone shortcut cuts the walk from the pier to Auchrie.
Necklace of passageThe surface, east of the cathedralJade necklace + Lvl-2 Enchant (27 Magic), 5 charges, and it can't be used from a jewellery box. The general-purpose teleport for Auchrie, Golem Crafting and the goats.
Slayer ringWyrmscraig Cavern, near MortimerThe pick for Mortimer and his tasks.
Ardeaglais teleportThe Mad Angel's cathedralThe wiki's fastest route to the boss. The scrolls drop two at a time from the Mad Angel (1/25), stack, and fit in a master scroll book.
Teleport to BoatWherever your boat is docked67 Magic and Pandemonium, plus a greater teleportation focus on the boat (75 Sailing, 69 Construction). The Sailing cape, and since 5 August 2026 the Max cape, do it without runes.

Fallen From Grace — The Gate

Experienced difficulty, short length, 2 quest points. Talk to Cormac, the mayor of Auchrie.

Rewards: 10,000 Crafting, 12,500 Sailing, 5,000 Mining, and 5,000 Runecraft XP, plus access to Golem Crafting, the repeatable Mad Angel, Mortimer, and teleports to the island by necklace of passage, Slayer ring, and Ardeaglais teleport scroll. No item rewards.

Bring everything on the first trip

There is no bank and no teleport to Wyrmscraig until the quest is complete. You will fight a level 270 Mad Angel (565 HP) with whatever you sailed in with. Pack boss supplies, not just quest items.

Worse, at launch players reported that dying to the quest boss sent them to Lumbridge with the island teleports still locked, and the wiki still warns that your grave can appear at the Wyrmscraig dock instead of the boss lobby, so check there if you die. If you are HCIM, do not attempt this fight undergeared.

Two item traps the wiki calls out explicitly:

  • A sloop will not fit into the cave you enter partway through. Bring a raft or skiff.
  • The Imcando hammer does not work during the quest. Bring a regular hammer.

You'll also need a pickaxe and a chisel. All three tools can be picked up during the quest from a tent south of the mine, but bringing your own saves the detour.

First Trip

Rune pickaxe1
Rune pickaxe × 1
Chisel1
Chisel × 1
Hammer1
Hammer × 1
Saw1
Saw × 1
Prayer potion(4)3
Prayer potion(4) × 3
Super combat potion(4)1
Super combat potion(4) × 1
Stamina potion(4)1
Stamina potion(4) × 1
SharkFill
Shark × rest

Sail in on a raft or skiff. Add 8 mahogany planks, 32 mithril nails and 2 lead bars if you have 48 Construction and want the bank chest immediately.

Combat during the quest: 3 mountain trolls (level 69), then the Mad Angel. The chest combination is right, left, down, down.

Build the bank chest immediately

The island bank chest sits in Muriel's building in Auchrie, just north-east of Cormac's hut. Building it needs 48 Construction (boostable), a sunstone crystal, 2 lead bars, 8 mahogany planks, 32 mithril nails, a saw, and a hammer. There is no saw anywhere on the island, so bring one. The sunstone crystal is a guaranteed Mad Angel drop while the chest is unbuilt and you don't already own one, so the quest fight supplies it — and you can get another from Cormac or by killing her again.

The lead bars can be made entirely on-island: there are 7 lead rocks in the cavern, and lead is 25 Mining to mine and 25 Smithing to bar (2 ore each). Building it gives 1,178 Construction XP and turns Wyrmscraig into a genuinely self-contained skilling spot — bank, furnace, anvil, range, loom, and water source all within a few ticks. Since 12 August 2026 it also works with the Chugging Barrel.

Mortimer unlocks partway through the quest, once you've killed the three trolls and cleared the debris into the cavern — but the Slayer ring teleport to the cavern needs the quest fully finished.

Golem Crafting — The Real Prize

This is the reason to care about Wyrmscraig. 60 Crafting and quest completion, at Auchrie in the east of the island.

Each golem is a three-stage loop:

  1. Click an empty plinth with 4 sunstones, a chisel, and a hammer to make a golem base.
  2. Shape it from all four sides with a chisel — 20 ticks per side (80 total) plus movement, or 15 per side (60 total) if you click on the tick of each XP drop.
  3. Insert a sunstone core (chisel on a sunstone, 60 Crafting, 10 XP) together with 1 Hunter fur.

One fur per golem, and it is mandatory — the #1 misconception

An early proposal had furs as an optional bonus. That changed before launch: a golem will not complete without one. If you turn up with sunstone and no furs you cannot craft at all. Plan the fur supply first.

Furs must be fur-pouch-storable. Tatty furs don't work, and neither do combat-obtained furs — plain Fur, Bear fur, Grey wolf fur and Jaguar fur are all rejected. It has to be a Hunter fur.

Total XP per golem is a flat 1,560 plus the fur's own XP. The wiki's full table (its XP/hr column assumes 58 golems/hr — see the caveat above):

FurHunter lvlFur XPTotal/golem
Moonlight antelope911,2002,760
Sunlight antelope721,1802,740
Dashing kebbit691,1602,720
Kyatt / Dark kebbit55 / 571,1402,700
Fox571,1202,680
Spotted kebbit431,1002,660
Graahk411,0802,640
Larupia311,0602,620
Feldip weasel71,0302,590
Common kebbit31,0002,560
Desert devil139602,520
Polar kebbit19202,480
Wyrmscraig goat608802,440

Every fur is usable the moment you hit 60 Crafting — there's no higher-tier fur gating.

Use dashing kebbits, not moonlight antelopes — and not goats

This is the most useful thing to take away. Don't grind to 91 Hunter for moonlight antelope fur: it beats the dashing kebbit at 69 Hunter by 1,200 vs 1,160 fur XP, which is 1.5% per golem. Not worth 22 Hunter levels. Jagex also cut the moonlight antelope fur shop stock to zero in this update, so you can't buy your way there either.

But do prefer dashing kebbit over the island goat. Falconry yields 700–800 furs/hr with a fur pouch, and since one golem eats one fur, a single hour of falconry funds 20–25 hours of Golem Crafting — for 11.5% more XP per golem than goat fur. That trade is overwhelming.

The wiki's own ironman recommendation is dark kebbit fur (57 Hunter, 1,140 XP): dark kebbits have a higher catch rate and collect faster, and they sit only 20 XP per golem behind dashing kebbits. Goat fur is the right call only if you can't do falconry yet, or you specifically want the fully self-contained island loop.

How it compares. Golem Crafting beats every glassblowing method in OSRS — the best of those is empty light orbs at ~122,500 XP/hr, and that needs 87 Crafting. Against the other high-level options it's closer than the hype suggests: Dorgesh-Kaan lamp fixing is ~130,000, and Superglass Make runs 108,000–153,000 Crafting plus 47,000–66,000 Magic XP per hour.

So this doesn't strictly supersede Superglass Make on rate. What it does is remove every constraint: 60 Crafting, no Magic requirement, no Lunar Diplomacy, and no giant seaweed to farm. Our Crafting guide routes 61–99 through Superglass Make and lamp fixing; for a supply-limited ironman this is the better path even where the raw number is similar. If you've been stockpiling seaweed for Superglass Make, you can stop.

Sunstone Mining (50 Mining)

Sunstone rocks give 23 XP, or 28 with momentum, and respawn in 5.6 seconds. There are 22 in the Wyrmscraig mine on the surface plus the monolith; the wiki also lists sunstone inside Wyrmscraig Cavern but hasn't documented how many.

Momentum is new: after a successful mine it stays active for 5 ticks, raising your success chance and giving a 20% chance of an extra chunk on the next success. Standard mining boosts all work — Expert mining gloves add a sunstone, and Varrock armour procs.

  • Mine the small rocks manually. The Sunstone Monolith never depletes and is the AFK option, but it's only 15 XP, gets no momentum, and players measured manual mining at 2.5–4× the collection rate.
  • Don't bank sunstone for the Mining XP — it works out around 5.5k XP/hr, comparable to iron.
  • Use a rune pickaxe when mining actively. The wiki recommends it over dragon or crystal, because higher-tier pickaxes seem to break momentum even when you play perfectly.
  • Two documented conflicts: the wiki's mining info says 50 Mining while Jagex's newspost says 53 (moot, since the quest gates you at 53), and guaranteed momentum success is 92 per the wiki but 80 per the newspost.

The no-banking rotation, and the tick trick

Sunstone is untradeable and non-stackable at 2.5 kg, and you need 5 per golem (4 for the base, 1 for the core). Use the standard rotation instead of fighting it:

Carry a large fur pouch (28 furs), an empty gem bag, a chisel, and keep 25 slots free. Then loop: mine exactly 25 sunstone → convert 5 into cores → craft 5 golems → repeat. A full fur pouch carries you five rotations — 25 golems — before you need the bank.

The chisel can't be equipped, but the Imcando hammer can (off-hand, beside your pickaxe), which frees the slot for the gem bag.

The tick trick is the whole chill-vs-sweaty axis: clicking on each XP drop while shaping cuts the next action from 4 ticks to 3. That's roughly the difference between 125k and 150k XP/hr. Spam-clicking works too.

Golem Crafting Loot and the Jeweller's Chisel

Completing a golem rolls a small reward table: uncut sapphire (15/23), emerald (5/23), ruby (2/23), and diamond (1/23). All tradeable, and all more Crafting XP when you cut them. Since 12 August 2026 the gem goes straight into a gem bag if you're carrying one.

The rare is the Jeweller's chisel at 1/300 (confirmed by Jagex on 12 August 2026) — about 5–6 hours — and it's untradeable, so it's ironman-obtainable only by doing the content:

  • +20% success chance cutting opals, jades, and red topaz
  • Guaranteed success on opals at 62, jades at 71, red topaz at 76
  • 10% chance to cut two gems at once — on any gem, not just the semi-precious ones
  • Bolt tips in 2 ticks instead of 5, with the same 1-in-10 chance to cut two gems at once (polled, and added on 19 August 2026)
  • Works as a normal chisel, so it just replaces the one in your bank

It is not wieldable and does nothing for Golem Crafting itself; Jagex turned down a Golem Crafting buff because the activity is balanced separately. But the double-cut applies to every gem you'll ever cut, including the dragonstones and zenytes for jewellery later, and the bolt-tip speed-up makes it the best tool for cutting gem bolt tips. Since 19 August it high-alchs for 60,000 coins, so duplicates are worth casting on, and since 26 August you can store one in your POH magic wardrobe.

Goat Hunting — Your Fur Pipeline

60 Hunter and completion of Sheep Herder, in the south of the island. The quest gate is unavoidable, but you never need to keep the cattleprod — a free supply pile sits next to the hunting area, so losing one doesn't matter.

How it works:

  1. Take spikes from the pile next to Geoff and line the Goat Pit — only one spike is required.
  2. Lure goats in, then extract them once the pit is full.
Lure methodRequirementXP per lure
CattleprodSheep Herder (free pile on-site)20
Telekinetic Grab33 Magic, 1 law + 1 air10
Dark Lure50 Magic, A Kingdom Divided10

Extraction is where the XP actually is: 100 Hunter XP per goat at level 60, rising by 3 per level to 160 at 80 and by 1 per level after that, to 179 at 99. Pit capacity also scales with Hunter: 16 at level 60, 18 at 69, 20 at 77, 22 at 85, and 24 at 93.

Telekinetic Grab is a little faster, but the prod is free

To lure with a spell, stand on the opposite side of the pit so the goat is pulled toward you, through the pit. With the prod, face the pit and prod the goat once in its direction; if it's too far away or you're facing the wrong way, it won't go in.

The wiki's table puts Telekinetic Grab only 5,000–15,000 Hunter XP/hr ahead of the cattleprod at every level. Each grab costs a law rune and an air rune and gives 43 Magic XP, so at the wiki's ~900 goats an hour you're spending roughly 900 law runes for ~38,000 Magic XP. If runes are tight, prod without guilt.

What the Hunter rate actually is

At launch the wiki listed an uncited 192,000 XP/hr. It has since replaced that with a level-by-level estimate, built on roughly 900 goats an hour with Telekinetic Grab at moderate intensity:

HunterCattleprodTelekinetic Grab
6090,00095,000
70120,000125,000
80140,000150,000
90150,000160,000
99160,000175,000

That lands close to Jagex's own poll-blog projection of ~80,000 at 60 rising to ~140,000 at 80, which was balanced to sit just under red and black salamanders. It is still a calculated estimate rather than a measurement. If you only hunt goats to feed Golem Crafting, the wiki expects about 28,000 Hunter XP/hr on the side.

For context, black chinchompas are the fastest Hunter training from level 73 onwards (157,000 with a shooting alt), and birdhouses beat everything on real-time XP up to 80. So this is a solid active option at 60, not a new king.

Outputs per catch:

  • Goat fur — 1 in 4 catches. Your Golem Crafting input.
  • Goat horn — 3 in 4 catches. Grind to goat horn dust for Combat potions at 36 Herblore.
  • Wyrmscraig goat hoof — 1 in 48, and only while on a Hunters' Rumour (raised from 1/50 on 5 August 2026). Untradeable and unbankable, so don't stockpile.
  • Mr McGroot — the pet, 1 in 40,000 base, slightly better with each Hunter level and 15× more likely at 200 million Hunter XP.

The hoof and pet rates are Jagex's official figures from 12 August 2026; the fur and horn split comes from the wiki's drop-log project.

Goats are the update's weak point — and they touch your rumour block list

The community verdict is fairly consistent: 1-in-4 fur combined with goat fur being the worst in the game at 880 XP makes this feel thin. You largely walk away with a bag of near-worthless horns. Combat potions are irrelevant to an ironman who already has super combats.

Separately, Wyrmscraig goats were quietly added to the Expert and Master Hunter Rumour lists at launch, with no mention in any poll or blog. Jagex walked half of that back on 5 August 2026: goats are no longer assigned by Guild Hunter Wolf (Master), and the wiki now lists them for Huntmaster Gilman (Novice), Guild Hunter Cervus (Adept) and Guild Hunter Teco (Expert). If you do Master rumours, your block list is safe again. If you do Teco's, goats still dilute it, and block lists are painful to re-roll.

Creator Crafted · Officially Licensed
Hang your trophy kill on the wall
Neon signs, desk mats, posters & more.
10% off·IRONGUIDE
Shop Creator Crafted →

Affiliate link — ironman.guide earns a commission. You save 10% with code IRONGUIDE.

Mad Angel — Boss Reference

Spawned on demand by using Wake on the dormant angel upstairs in Ardeaglais. The repeatable version is level 588 with 755 HP and a max hit of 31 — considerably stiffer than the level 270 quest version.

DefenceValue
Crush+40 — her weakest by far
Stab+60
Slash+80
Magic+185
Ranged (light)+205

She's 15% weak to Earth spells, gives a +42.5% XP bonus, and is immune to poison, venom, freeze, and cannons, with strong burn immunity. Thralls do work.

She is a golem — golembane weapons are the real answer

This is the detail that changes your setup. The Mad Angel has the Golem attribute, so golembane weapons get a flat bonus. There are exactly two in OSRS:

  • Granite hammer — +30% accuracy and +30% damage (75 Slayer, Grotesque Guardians)
  • Barronite mace — +15% accuracy and +15% damage

The granite hammer tops the wiki's weapon list because of golembane, not just its crush stats. And if you don't have one, the Barronite mace comes free out of Camdozaal with no requirements at all — that, not a Zombie axe, is your real budget floor.

Mechanics

She attacks primarily with melee. Protect from Melee cuts her standard attack to 5 damage. After every three standard attacks she uses a special, cycling through three:

1. Sword Cleave. She stands still and draws her sword to one side, then cleaves both the side you were standing on and the side she drew from — 4 times, or 6 during enrage. Dodge to the opposite side of the boss from the sword. Moving behind her also avoids the damage, but only a sideways dodge earns the reward: your next attack is 100% accurate with its minimum hit raised to 50% of your max.

2. Exploding Light. A ball of light targets a tile marked by a looming shadow. If it lands, the whole arena takes 30+ damage (about half that with Protect from Magic). Stand on the marked tile to bounce it back for 18–22 damage — done right it bounces three times per cast. She keeps up her standard attacks during this special, and since 19 August 2026 the target can be the tile you're already standing on. Turn auto-retaliate off, or it can drag you off the tile.

3. Lightning Smite. Needs Protect from Magic. Simply having it up cuts the damage by about 75%; clicking it on the exact tick the lightning strikes fully negates it and guarantees a max hit on your next attack. Click 4 ticks after the charge begins, when the blue crackling appears — or use her wings snapping fully open backwards as the cue. During enrage she strikes three times: the second 4 ticks after the first, the third 2 ticks after the second. Note that with multi-hitsplat weapons like the Scythe, only the first hitsplat is guaranteed to max.

Enrage triggers once she drops to 350 HP (about 45%), with a ...! overhead message. All three specials fire back-to-back at the start of it, then come faster.

Why low-tier gear works here

Both the cleave dodge and a perfect Lightning Smite prayer hand you a guaranteed-accuracy, boosted-minimum-hit attack. That converts mechanical skill into damage rather than gear score, so cheap weapons punch well above their stats. The wiki even suggests swapping weapons mid-fight at lower levels — an accuracy weapon for normal attacks, a hard-hitting one for the guaranteed windows. If you're an ironman without Bandos-tier gear, this is a boss you can learn rather than out-gear.

Ranged and magic mostly bounce off her defences. The twisted bow is the exception, precisely because of those guaranteed-accuracy windows.

Gear

Realistic Mid-Game Ironman Setup

Helm of neitiznot
Helm of neitiznot
Fire cape
Fire cape
Amulet of fury
Amulet of fury
Rada's blessing 4
Rada's blessing 4
Granite hammer
Granite hammer
Fighter torso
Fighter torso
Dragon defender
Dragon defender
Bandos tassets
Bandos tassets
Barrows gloves
Barrows gloves
Dragon boots
Dragon boots
Berserker ring (i)
Berserker ring (i)

Granite hammer for golembane. Barronite mace is the free fallback.

Weapon priority, per the wiki: Granite hammer (golembane) > Inquisitor's mace / Scythe of Vitur / Soulreaper axe > Osmumten's fang / Noxious halberd / Abyssal bludgeon > Dual macuahuitl / Zamorakian hasta > Glacial temotli / Zombie axe (hasta and Zombie axe on crush), with the free Barronite mace as the floor. For a Defence-drain spec the wiki puts the Bandos godsword ahead of the Dragon warhammer: it lands far more consistently, even though she's weakest to crush.

Standard Trip

Dragon warhammer1
Dragon warhammer × 1
Prayer potion(4)4
Prayer potion(4) × 4
Super combat potion(4)1
Super combat potion(4) × 1
Anglerfish14
Anglerfish × 14
Ardeaglais teleport1
Ardeaglais teleport × 1
Teleport to house (tablet)1
Teleport to house (tablet) × 1

She drops prayer potions and super combats often enough that trips extend themselves.

Mad Angel Drop Table

Guaranteed every kill: 25–35 granite dust, plus a sunstone crystal if your bank chest is unbuilt and you don't already own one.

Jagex published the official rates on 12 August 2026:

Rare dropRate
Hallowfell1/127
Ardeaglais teleport (×2)1/25
Jar of light1/1,000
Aggy (pet)1/2,000
Clue scroll (medium)1/25

The clue was a hard clue at launch and became a medium on 12 August.

NotableQtyRate
Steel cannonball90–10016/150
Supply batch: 2 sharks or 2 yellowfin, plus a prayer potion(2) and a super combat potion(1)1 batch16/150
Prayer potion(4)112/150
Law rune28–3012/150
Rune kiteshield112/150
Rune full helm112/150
Death rune40–508/150
Nature rune20–258/150
Super combat potion(3)2–3 noted8/150
Raw monkfish18–22 noted8/150
Coins8,000–10,0008/150

The wiki puts the average kill, excluding medium clues, at about 28,300 coins at Grand Exchange prices, or 15,900 in high-alch value (October 2026 prices). The second figure is the one that applies to you. See money making for where that sits among ironman methods.

The Jar of light is an Achievement Gallery boss-lair display and doubles as a light source. The five boss-drop collection log entries are Hallowfell, Ardeaglais teleport, granite dust, Aggy, and Jar of light.

Granite dust is the sleeper drop

Granite dust was previously only obtainable from the Grotesque Guardians at 75 Slayer. The Mad Angel gives 25–35 guaranteed per kill, and 90–100 steel cannonballs are a separate 16/150 drop. At 50 Smithing that's granite cannonballs, taking your dwarf multicannon max hit from 30 to 35. If you cannon Slayer tasks, this is quietly the most useful thing on the table.

Checking your Hallowfell luck? Run 1/127 through the dry calculator.

Combat Achievements arrived on 26 August 2026: nine tasks (four Medium, three Hard, two Elite), running from a 25-kill count up to an Elite kill with no weapon equipped. Mad Angel kills also count toward the CA total boss kill tracker.

Mortimer — Read This Before You Switch

70 Slayer and 100 Combat, or 99 Slayer with the cape shown. He lives in Wyrmscraig Cavern.

What he actually does

Almost every write-up says Mortimer "increases superior spawns." He does not.

The superior misconception

Mortimer's task list contains only monsters that have a superior variant. That is the whole meaning of the claim. The base superior spawn rate is unchanged at 1/200 (1/150 with elite Combat Achievements). His fourth modifier, unlocked at 25 tasks, raises your chance to hit the superior unique drop table once a superior has already spawned — a different thing entirely. Jagex changed this during balancing because boosting spawn rates raised Slayer XP far more than intended. (Their pre-launch blog called it "the fifth modifier"; it moved to fourth when the thresholds were cut.)

He offers a choice of 2 tasks (3 after 50 tasks), never duplicating a creature, and every task always carries at least one modifier. The modifiers ("Mortifiers") unlock on his own separate task counter:

MortifierTasks needed
Points0
Quantity (task size adjusted up or down)0
Clue scroll15
Superior unique drop table25
Slayer XP40
Third task choice50

Some sites still quote 100 tasks for the third choice — that was the pre-launch proposal. Jagex cut the thresholds by roughly half after feedback in the week before launch. The live value is 50.

The points problem

MortimerDuradel
Points per task0 (5–40 only with the Points Mortifier)15 + full milestone ladder
Skip cost10030
Block slots2, at 120 each6–7, at 100 each
Turael skipNot possiblePossible
Assigns bosses directlyNoYes, with Like a boss

Bank ~290 points before you start

Superiors still require Bigger and Badder (50 points), and Mortimer gives you no points to buy it with. Add 240 for his two block slots and you need roughly 290 banked points from other masters before he functions properly. Nothing documents an exemption for him.

Verdict for ironmen

Jagex estimated the imbued heart grind at 65–80 hours with Mortimer against 80–100 hours for the current Turael-skipping meta. A community simulation landed in the same place: ~69 hours across ~434 tasks, versus ~80 hours Aya-skipping at Kuradal. So it's genuinely faster, but "slightly," and only after the 50-task grind to unlock the third choice.

Where he wins:

  • Best imbued heart and eternal gem farm in OSRS, once set up
  • Venators are Mortimer-exclusive and need no points unlock — just Blood Moon Rises
  • Task quality control — 2–3 choices with guaranteed modifiers beats one random roll
  • The Slayer cape 10% reassign retains both task length and modifier, so you can lock in a good combination

Where he loses:

  • He never assigns a boss directly. You can complete a Mortimer task at the corresponding boss where one exists (Hydras → Alchemical Hydra, Araxytes → Araxxor, Smoke devils → Thermonuclear), so it's narrower than "no boss tasks" — but Duradel's direct boss assignments, and their pet and collection-log rolls, are still where ironman gear comes from.
  • His task storage shares your normal store slots, so a bad Mortimer task can lock up a slot you needed.
  • You cannot take another master's task while a Mortimer choice is pending.

Recommended blocks if you're heart-hunting: Venators and Hydras. Extend only Araxytes. Venators are vampyric so you can't cannon them, making them one of his slowest tasks.

Free-cancel trick: with only two block slots, if he offers a bad task alongside one you intend to block anyway, take the block target and then block it. That cancels the task for free. Only works twice, but it helps while grinding to 50.

Bottom line

Keep Duradel as your primary master. Visit Mortimer for focused imbued heart and eternal gem stretches once you already have your Slayer helmet, unlocks, and a points cushion. If you already have an imbued heart, there is very little reason to touch him. See our boss order guide for where Slayer sits in the wider route.

Hallowfell — Where It Fits

75 Attack, two-handed, 6-tick swing.

StatValue
Slash+117
Crush+25
Strength+110
Prayer+4

The passive: striking a target cleaves up to two additional enemies in the three tiles in front of you and the two adjacent, each for up to half your max hit. There's no third-hitsplat falloff the way the Scythe of Vitur has, though it covers a wider area than the Scythe while only hitting unique targets — so a large monster won't take multiple hits from one swing. No special attack.

Jagex's claim: "Against three monsters it actually outperforms every other melee weapon currently available."

At 1/127 from an accessible mid-level boss, that's a slash-and-strength stat line in godsword territory available at 75 Attack, and the cleave turns clustered Slayer tasks into much faster ones. It's also listed in the recommended melee setup for Phosani's Nightmare. It slots in well before Osmumten's Fang on the gear progression route, and it's tradeable, so it isn't ironman-exclusive value — just unusually easy for an ironman to get.

Two honest caveats: nobody has published a DPS comparison yet, and the one measured multi-target XP report (~140–150k melee XP/hr) drew pushback that sulphur nagas already offer comparable rates with no food or prayer cost. Treat it as promising and cheap rather than proven.

Also In This Update

  • Avernic defender protection changed. It is no longer protected over higher-value items, and every variant is now valued at 600,000 to match the repair cost. If you're HCIM or carry an Avernic into dangerous content, re-check what your gear actually protects.
  • NPC Contact is now Astral Contact — a rename for lore accuracy. It's also the fastest way to reach Mortimer.
  • Sailing skillcape perk gained the Teleport to Boat spell (needs a greater teleportation focus on the boat). The Max cape got the same perk on 5 August 2026, and the POH Portal Nexus can now teleport you to your last boat.

Launch bugs

All reported on launch day:

  • Boats lost at sea after teleporting away while docked at Wyrmscraig. The wiki still warns that a boat can be lost during the quest's cavern section, so don't bring cargo you can't afford to lose.
  • Getting stranded in the "Wyrmscraig Strait" was the day's most-upvoted complaint; reversing out of Mortimer's cave can also force you to ditch your boat
  • Dying to the quest boss sent players to Lumbridge with the island teleports still locked
  • Graves spawning at the docks rather than the boss lobby. The wiki still lists this one, so check the dock if you die.
  • The bank chest not working with the Chugging Barrel (fixed 12 August 2026)

What's changed since launch

  • 5 August 2026: goats removed from Guild Hunter Wolf's Master rumours and the hoof rate raised to 1/48; Teleport to Boat added to the Max cape; a shadow added under the Mad Angel to make her easier to click.
  • 12 August 2026: official drop rates published; Mad Angel clues changed from hard to medium; Golem Crafting gems go straight into an open gem bag; the Chugging Barrel works at the bank chest; the island's stile no longer needs The Fremennik Trials.
  • 19 August 2026: the Jeweller's chisel cuts bolt tips in 2 ticks with a 1-in-10 double and high-alchs for 60,000; Exploding Light can target the tile you're standing on.
  • 26 August 2026: Mad Angel Combat Achievements; the Jeweller's chisel fits in a POH magic wardrobe.

What to Skip

  • Goat horns for Combat potions. You have super combats. Ignore them.
  • Grinding 91 Hunter for moonlight antelope fur. 1.5% more XP per golem than a dashing kebbit at 69. The shop stock is zeroed anyway.
  • AFKing the Sunstone Monolith when you could manually mine at 2.5–4× the rate.
  • Mortimer before you have a points cushion — or at all, if you already have an imbued heart.
  • Slaying the island's wyrms. There are only 6 wyrmlings, 5 wyrms, and 3 lava strykewyrms. They all count for a wyrms task, but Charred Dungeon has 12 lava strykewyrm spawns against these 3. Wyrmlings also can't produce the superior Shadow Wyrm.
  • Sailing in on a sloop. It will not fit, and you'll be sailing back.

Where This Sits in Your Account

If you're working through the main route, 62 Sailing arrives naturally during the 2.0 endgame stretch while you're grinding Slayer and Construction. The clean order:

  1. Hit 62 Sailing on the Sailing Track, with 60 Crafting, 53 Mining, and 47 Runecraft already banked from the main guide.
  2. Do Fallen From Grace — bring boss supplies and a raft.
  3. Build the bank chest (48 Construction) before anything else.
  4. Farm the Mad Angel for Hallowfell and granite dust while it's fresh.
  5. Bank a few hours of dashing kebbit furs (69 Hunter) — one hour funds 20+ hours of crafting. Goat fur is the fallback.
  6. Settle into Golem Crafting as your Crafting method to 99.
  7. Come back to Mortimer later, with points banked, purely for the imbued heart.

Ultimate ironmen should note this island is unusually UIM-friendly — the whole loop is self-contained and the tools are free from a tent on the island.

For the full picture of where Slayer, Crafting, and Sailing interleave, see the complete ironman guide and the quest order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bank on Wyrmscraig?

The island's only bank is a bank chest in Auchrie, inside Muriel's building just north-east of Cormac's hut in the middle of the village, marked with a bank icon on the map. It starts as unbuilt chest pieces that you build once, with 48 Construction (boostable), a sunstone crystal, 2 lead bars, 8 mahogany planks, 32 mithril nails, a hammer and a saw, for 1,178 Construction XP. The sunstone crystal drops from the Mad Angel during Fallen From Grace, so you have to finish the quest first, and Cormac replaces it if you lose it. The Wyrmscraig dock has no bank deposit box.

How do you get to Wyrmscraig in OSRS?

Sail there and dock, which needs 62 Sailing. The island is in the Lonely Sea, slightly south-west of Charred Island. Until you finish Fallen From Grace there are no teleports to the island, and the closest teleport for the trip is Red Rock, by sailors' amulet or charter ship. After the quest the fastest option depends on where you are going: an Ardeaglais teleport scroll for the Mad Angel's cathedral, a Slayer ring for Mortimer in Wyrmscraig Cavern, and a necklace of passage for the rest of the island. Teleport to Boat also works if your boat is docked there and has a greater teleportation focus.

What do you need to access Wyrmscraig in OSRS?

Wyrmscraig requires 62 Sailing to reach, and 62 Sailing is not boostable. The island sits in the Lonely Sea, slightly south-west of Charred Island. To unlock anything on it you also need the quest Fallen From Grace, which requires 62 Sailing, 60 Crafting, 53 Mining, 47 Runecraft, and completion of Pandemonium. Note that Goat Hunting additionally requires completion of Sheep Herder.

Is there a saw on Wyrmscraig?

No. Nothing on the island spawns or sells a saw, so bring one if you plan to build the bank chest, which needs a saw and a hammer. The general store in Auchrie, Supplies's Supplies, sells a chisel and a hammer, and during Fallen From Grace a tent just south of the mine gives you a pickaxe, hammer and chisel. If you forget, Red Rock, the closest teleport for the sail out, has a saw spawn on a crate.

How many furs do you need per golem in OSRS?

One. Every golem takes exactly one Hunter fur, inserted together with the sunstone core, and it will not complete without one. Furs can be used straight from a fur pouch. Tatty furs and combat-dropped furs such as bear fur do not work. The fur also sets part of the XP: each golem gives a flat 1,560 Crafting XP plus the fur's value, from 880 for Wyrmscraig goat fur to 1,200 for moonlight antelope fur.

What are the trolls on Wyrmscraig?

They are seven aggressive level 69 mountain trolls in Wyrmscraig Cavern, under the island. You kill three of them early in Fallen From Grace to clear the rocks blocking the path, which is also when Mortimer becomes available. They use the standard mountain troll drop table, with big bones every kill plus herbs, seeds, coins, low-level armour and a 1/45 ensouled troll head, and nothing unique to the island. They count for a trolls Slayer task, and the troll area is multi-combat and allows a cannon.

What are the real Golem Crafting XP rates in OSRS?

As of October 2026 the OSRS Wiki gives a range rather than a single number: about 100,000 Crafting XP per hour at a relaxed pace using island goat fur (plus roughly 28,000 Hunter XP per hour from catching the goats), rising to upwards of 185,000 per hour with a high Mining level, mining enhancers, tick-clicked shaping, and the best furs. The wiki's per-fur table still assumes 58 golems per hour, which is a ceiling rather than a typical pace. Launch-day player reports clustered around 120,000 to 135,000 per hour relaxed and 145,000 to 160,000 when tick-clicking every shaping action. The per-fur XP values are exact: a flat 1,560 per golem plus the fur's value.

Is Golem Crafting better than Superglass Make for ironmen?

It depends what you value. Golem Crafting beats every glassblowing method in the game, including empty light orbs at roughly 122,500 XP per hour. On raw rate it overlaps with Superglass Make: the wiki lists Golem Crafting at about 100,000 XP per hour relaxed up to 185,000 or more at maximum efficiency, against 108,000 to 153,000 Crafting XP per hour plus 47,000 to 66,000 Magic XP for Superglass Make. Golem Crafting's real advantage for an ironman is that it needs only 60 Crafting with no Magic requirement, no Lunar Diplomacy, and no farmed giant seaweed, so it is not supply-gated.

How much Hunter XP per hour is Goat Hunting in OSRS?

The OSRS Wiki estimates about 90,000 to 95,000 Hunter XP per hour at level 60, 140,000 to 150,000 at 80 and 160,000 to 175,000 at 99, assuming roughly 900 goats an hour with Telekinetic Grab. The free cattleprod is only 5,000 to 15,000 XP per hour slower. That is close to Jagex's own projection of about 80,000 at 60 rising to 140,000 at 80, and it replaces the uncited 192,000 figure the wiki listed at launch. Black chinchompas remain the fastest Hunter training from level 73 onwards.

Does Mortimer increase superior slayer monster spawn rates?

No. This is the most common misconception about him. Mortimer only assigns monsters that have a superior variant, and the base superior spawn rate stays at 1/200, or 1/150 with elite Combat Achievements. His fourth modifier, unlocked at 25 tasks, increases your chance to hit the superior unique drop table once a superior has already spawned. Jagex changed this during balancing because raising spawn rates inflated Slayer XP too much.

Should ironmen use Mortimer instead of Duradel?

No, keep Duradel as your main master and use Mortimer only for dedicated imbued heart and eternal gem stretches. Mortimer awards zero Slayer points by default, charges 100 points per skip and 120 per block against only 2 block slots, and never assigns a boss directly. A community simulation put his imbued heart grind at roughly 69 hours against about 80 hours of Aya-skipping at Kuradal, so the gain is real but modest.

What does the Mad Angel drop for ironmen?

Every kill gives 25 to 35 granite dust. Jagex published the rates on 12 August 2026: Hallowfell at 1/127, Ardeaglais teleports (two at a time) at 1/25, the Jar of light at 1/1,000 and the pet Aggy at 1/2,000. Medium clue scrolls drop at 1/25, replacing the hard clues she dropped at launch. She also drops prayer potions, super combat potions, sharks or yellowfin, raw monkfish, law, nature and death runes, rune armour and 90 to 100 steel cannonballs. The OSRS Wiki puts the average kill at about 28,300 coins at Grand Exchange prices, or about 15,900 in high-alch value, which is the figure that applies to an ironman.

Is Hallowfell worth it for an ironman?

Yes, if you are around 75 Attack and do multi-target Slayer tasks. It has +117 slash and +110 strength on a 6-tick two-handed swing, and its passive cleave hits up to two additional nearby enemies for up to half your max hit. Jagex states it outperforms every other melee weapon against three monsters. At 1/127 from an accessible mid-level boss it is cheap to obtain, though no player has published a DPS comparison yet.

Related guides