Home/Guides/Skill Guide

OSRS Ironman Prayer Training Guide 2026: 1-99 Methods, Bone Sources & Prayer Unlocks

Ironman Prayer 1-99: quest XP to 37, Chaos Altar vs libation bowl vs Ectofuntus, every bone source, ensouled heads, Piety, Rigour, Augury and Zeal.

26 min read·Updated ·Difficulty: **

Prayer on an ironman is a bone problem. A main buys bones on the Grand Exchange. You kill every one of those dragons yourself, so the multiplier you put each bone through matters more than the XP per hour of the method. A bone buried for 72 XP is a bone you could have turned into 348 or 504.

This guide follows the OSRS Wiki's Ironman Guide for Prayer and its Pay-to-play Prayer training page, checked as of 22 October 2026. It adds where each input comes from, what each altar costs you to set up, and which unlocks matter.

The three rules of ironman Prayer

  1. Quest to 37 first. Nine quests give enough XP for 37 Prayer without a single bone.
  2. Never bury a bone you could carry. Bank them all for a multiplier, and let a bonecrusher or ash sanctifier handle the drops not worth picking up.
  3. Pick your altar by account type, not XP per hour. The Chaos Altar doubles your bones but is in the Wilderness. The wiki steers hardcores to the Ectofuntus; the libation bowl is the other option outside the Wilderness.

Levels 1-37: Quests

The wiki's ironman guide lists nine quests that together give enough Prayer XP for level 37. The first four alone (The Restless Ghost, Priest in Peril, Recruitment Drive and Holy Grail) take you from 1 to 30.

QuestPrayer XPRequirements
The Restless Ghost1,125None
Priest in Peril1,406None
Holy Grail11,00020 Attack, Merlin's Crystal
Recruitment Drive1,000.5Druidic Ritual, Black Knights' Fortress
Rag and Bone Man I500None
Ghosts Ahoy2,40025 Agility, 20 Cooking, Priest in Peril, The Restless Ghost
Making History1,000Priest in Peril, The Restless Ghost started
Spirits of the Elid8,00033 Magic, 37 Ranged, 37 Mining, 37 Thieving
Another Slice of H.A.M.3,00015 Attack, 25 Prayer

Holy Grail is the big one: 11,000 XP for 20 Attack and Merlin's Crystal. Another Slice of H.A.M. needs 25 Prayer, so do it after the others. Priest in Peril also opens Morytania, which you need for the Ectofuntus.

Later quests and miniquests that reward Prayer XP, from the wiki's quest table:

QuestPrayer XPRequirements
Mountain Daughter2,00020 Agility
Rag and Bone Man II5,00040 Slayer, 20 Defence
The Great Brain Robbery6,00050 Prayer, 16 Crafting, 30 Construction
Rum Deal7,00047 Prayer, 42 Crafting, 50 Fishing, 40 Farming, 42 Slayer
Swan Song10,000100 quest points, 66 Magic, 62 Cooking, 62 Fishing, 45 Smithing, 42 Firemaking, 40 Crafting
His Faithful Servants (miniquest)20,000Priest in Peril; kill all six Barrows brothers and loot the chest
Hopespear's Will (miniquest)38,75050 Prayer (unboostable), Desert Treasure I, Fairytale II, Land of the Goblins

His Faithful Servants is the easy win once you are doing Barrows anyway: one full run, a 20,000 XP lamp and a crypt map that reveals the minimap in the tunnels. Leave six inventory slots free before you loot the chest, because the strange icon will not drop to the floor. The quest order slots these in where their other requirements fit.

Prayer Unlocks and Milestones

Prayer levels that matter

  • 31 PrayerEdgeville Monastery: monk robes, holy symbol blessing
  • 43 PrayerProtect from Melee (Magic 37, Missiles 40)
  • 45 PrayerEagle Eye 44, Mystic Might 45
  • 60 PrayerChivalry after Knight Waves
  • 63 PrayerDeadeye 62 and Mystic Vigour 63 (Royal Titans scrolls)
  • 70 PrayerPiety, superior dragon bones, dragonbone necklace
  • 74 PrayerRigour (dexterous prayer scroll)
  • 77 PrayerAugury (arcane prayer scroll)
  • 84 PrayerZeal (Horn of Bran)
  • 85 PrayerElite Desert Diary

Connect your account in the header to auto-check these requirements.

43 is the first wall. Protect from Magic (37), Missiles (40) and Melee (43) are what most quests recommend, and Protect from Melee is what makes early Slayer and bossing workable. Eagle Eye (44) and Mystic Might (45) follow straight after.

Piety (70) needs more than Prayer. You must finish King's Ransom (45 Magic and 65 Defence, both unboostable, plus Black Knights' Fortress, Holy Grail, Murder Mystery and One Small Favour) and then the Knight Waves Training Ground: eight knights over level 100, melee only, no prayers. That also unlocks Chivalry (60 Prayer, 65 Defence). Piety itself needs 70 Prayer and 70 Defence. The wiki lists Knight Waves as a safe death for hardcore ironmen, but not for hardcore group ironmen. Piety also gates the bonecrusher, because the hard Morytania Diary asks you to pray at the Altar of Nature with Piety active.

Deadeye (62) and Mystic Vigour (63) come from untradeable scrolls dropped by the Royal Titans in the Asgarnian Ice Dungeon: the deadeye prayer scroll from Eldric the Ice King and the mystic vigour scroll from Branda the Fire Queen, each at 1/75. They permanently replace Eagle Eye and Mystic Might. For an iron who will not see Rigour or Augury for a long time, these are the realistic ranged and magic prayer upgrades.

Rigour (74) and Augury (77) both need 70 Defence and a prayer scroll from the Chambers of Xeric: dexterous for Rigour, arcane for Augury. Preserve (55) uses the torn prayer scroll from the same raid.

Rigour and Augury are raid drops for you

A main buys the scrolls. You roll them in your own Chambers of Xeric runs. The August 2026 Summer Sweep-Up cut each scroll from a weight of 20 out of 69 to 14 out of 60 on the normal-mode unique table (12 out of 56 in Challenge Mode), so the ancestral pieces became more common and the scrolls less so. The two scrolls are still 28 of the 60 weight between them, so plan your ranged and magic prayer progression around Deadeye and Mystic Vigour until they land. The drop calculator shows how dry you are.

Zeal (84) was added with the Fractured Archive on 20 October 2026. It needs 84 Prayer, 75 Attack and 75 Strength and gives +25% Attack, +28% Strength and +25% Defence, against Piety's 20%, 23% and 25%. You unlock it by taking the Horn of Bran, a tradeable Fractured Archive reward, to Camelot Castle, where a cutscene with King Arthur replaces Piety with Zeal. The raid is gated behind While Guthix Sleeps, so this is endgame.

85 is the last Prayer requirement for any Achievement Diary (the elite Desert Diary).

The Altars Compared

Every method below multiplies the XP you would get from burying. The wiki's ironman guide lists the first five as its main options.

MethodXP per boneRequirementsIronman catch
Chaos Altar350% per offering, 50% chance to keep the bone: about 700% on averageMembers; level 38 WildernessPKers, multi-combat; dangerous death
Libation bowl399-500% with blessed wine, 479-600% with blessed sunfire wineChildren of the Sun, 30 PrayerYou bless and chisel every bone; jugs of wine and sunfire splinters
Ectofuntus400%Priest in Peril; the ectophial from Ghosts Ahoy helpsSlow: grind bones, fill slime, worship
Gilded altar250%, 300% with one incense burner lit, 350% with both75 Construction (boostable), 45 for the chapelAbout 1.2m coins of marble and gold leaf; marrentill for the burners
Offering spells300%A Kingdom Divided; 84 or 92 MagicWrath runes need 95 Runecraft
Sacred Bone Burner300%Forthos Dungeon; raise its faith level firstLong walk; mainly for the red dragons beside it

XP per bone at each altar

All numbers are the wiki's per-bone figures. The Chaos Altar column is the average per bone consumed.

BoneBuryGilded (2 burners)EctofuntusLibation (blessed wine)Libation (sunfire wine)Chaos Altar
Big bones1552.5606072105
Babydragon bones30105120120144210
Wyrm bones50175200210252350
Dragon bones72252288290348504
Wyvern bones72252288290348504
Drake bones80280320335402560
Lava dragon bones85297.5340340408595
Frost dragon bones100350400420504700
Hydra bones110385440465558770
Dagannoth bones125437.5500500600875
Superior dragon bones1505256006057261,050

Read the table as a ranking. For any bone, the Chaos Altar is roughly double the gilded altar, the libation bowl with sunfire wine beats both the Ectofuntus and the gilded altar, and plain blessed wine is about level with the Ectofuntus. Superior dragon bones need 70 Prayer (unboostable) to use at all. Lava dragon bones give 340 XP when buried on Lava Dragon Isle, which is also in the Wilderness.

Chaos Altar (Wilderness)

The Chaos Temple in level 38 Wilderness, west of the Lava Maze, holds a Chaos Altar that gives 3.5x XP per offering, the same as a gilded altar with both burners. Every offering also has a 50% chance not to consume the bone, and that can trigger on the same bone again, which is why the average works out to 7x burying XP. The altar also recharges your Prayer, so you can keep Protect from Magic up.

Getting there: a burning amulet to the Lava Maze entrance (no requirements, but often camped), Cemetery Teleport on the Arceuus spellbook (71 Magic) and run north, Ghorrock Teleport (96 Magic, Ancient Magicks) and run south, or an Ancient Obelisk in your house with the hard Wilderness Diary.

The two ways to run it:

  • Suicide runs. Bring one inventory of unnoted bones, offer them, then lower your Hitpoints and die to the wine of Zamorak on the table or to the Chaos Fanatic to the north. Self-damage items such as a locator orb, dwarven rock cake or enchanted symbol speed this up. The wiki estimates up to about 2,000 bones offered per hour, roughly 500,000 XP per hour with dragon bones.
  • Noted bones. The Elder Chaos druid outside the south wall unnotes any bones for 50 coins each. This is faster (up to about 860,000 XP per hour with dragon bones) but you carry the whole stack into a PK hotspot.

Hardcore ironmen: this is a dangerous death

The wiki marks Chaos Altar training as a dangerous activity: hardcore ironmen lose their status on death, and unprotected items are lost to the player who kills you. The temple is a multi-combat area that the wiki says is frequently targeted by player killers. The wiki's ironman guide recommends that hardcores use the Ectofuntus instead. The libation bowl is the other option outside the Wilderness. See the HCIM guide.

Libation bowl (Ralos' Rise, Varlamore)

The libation bowl is in the northern building of the Teomat, with the exposed altar at the summit of Ralos' Rise just to the south. It needs Children of the Sun and 30 Prayer, and the wiki's gilded altar page names it as the ironman alternative to the Chaos Altar. The process:

  1. Have Virilis at the bottom of the altar unnote your bones for 10 coins each.
  2. Bless them at the exposed altar, then break them down with a chisel into blessed bone shards. Dragon and wyvern bones give 58 shards each, superior dragon bones 121, dagannoth bones 100, hydra bones 93. Sun-kissed bones (45 shards) skip the blessing step.
  3. Bless jugs of wine at the same altar. For 20% more XP, first use two sunfire splinters on each jug of wine (with a pestle and mortar in your inventory) to make jugs of sunfire wine, then bless those.
  4. Fill the bowl and sacrifice. Each shard gives 5 XP with blessed wine or 6 with blessed sunfire wine. One jug covers 400 shards, each sacrifice uses up to 100 shards and drains 2 Prayer points, and the Shrine of Ralos in the southern building recharges you.

Blessed wine cannot be banked, so only bless as many jugs as you have shards for.

Libation bowl trip (wiki inventory)

Blessed bone shardsstack
Blessed bone shards × stack
Pestle and mortar1
Pestle and mortar × 1
Pendant of Ates1
Pendant of Ates × 1 (Back to Ralos' Rise)
Ring of dueling(8)1
Ring of dueling(8) × 1 (Bank teleport)
Jug of sunfire wineFill
Jug of sunfire wine × rest

Plus a stack of sunfire splinters. The wiki's setup: make sunfire wine on the run from the quetzal to the exposed altar, bless it, sacrifice, recharge Prayer at the Shrine of Ralos, then teleport out to bank.

Rates. With shards already in hand, the wiki estimates about 1,050,000 XP per hour with blessed wine and 1,124,000 with sunfire wine at 62-86 Prayer. If you are breaking down your own dragon bones, the wiki says the all-in rate is about half that. Either way it is the best XP per bone you can get outside the Wilderness.

Supplies an ironman has to make:

  • Jugs of wine. Make them with grapes and a jug of water at 35 Cooking (they stop failing at 68, and each gives 200 Cooking XP). The Culinaromancer's Chest sells both jugs and grapes and has a sink nearby. Or buy them: Sunlight's Sanctum in Aldarin sells jugs of wine in unlimited stock, and the Deepfin Inn does too at 67 Sailing.
  • Sunfire splinters come from the Fortis Colosseum, hunting sunlight antelope, the Hueycoatl and the moon key chest. Each splinter is worth an extra 200 Prayer XP, so every splinter you do not spend on Dizana's quiver or sunfire runes belongs here.
  • Shards without bones. Calcified rocks in the Cam Torum mine (41 Mining, Perilous Moons started) bank about 11,000 to 13,200 Prayer XP per hour as shards while you train Mining. Hunters' Rumours, the Colossal Wyrm Agility Course, the Lunar Chest and blessed bone statuettes from stealing valuables all add more.

Ectofuntus (Port Phasmatys)

The Ectofuntus gives 4x XP per bone. Grind each bone into bonemeal at the bone grinder upstairs, fill buckets of slime in the basement, then worship with one bonemeal and one bucket of slime per offering. Talk to a ghost disciple with a ghostspeak amulet or Morytania legs 2 or better to collect 5 ecto-tokens per worship, which you will want later for the bonecrusher. The wiki estimates around 180 worships per hour.

It is slow but cheap and outside the Wilderness, and the wiki's ironman guide recommends it to hardcores over the Chaos Altar. Ways to speed it up:

  • The ectophial from Ghosts Ahoy teleports you back to the fountain.
  • 58 Agility opens the weathered wall shortcut to the pool of slime.
  • Trader Crewmembers on the Port Phasmatys dock sell buckets of slime for 2 coins each, so you can skip the basement.
  • Robin in the Port Phasmatys pub converts 13, 26 or 39 bones a day into bonemeal and slime after the medium, hard or elite Morytania Diary. With dragon bones that is 4,000, 8,000 or 12,000 free XP a day and 65 to 195 ecto-tokens for the bonecrusher.

Gilded altar (POH)

The gilded altar gives 250% with no incense burners lit, 300% with one and 350% with both. Building it needs 75 Construction (boostable; the wiki notes 69 plus a crystal saw and a cup of tea works), a chapel (45 Construction), 2 marble blocks, 2 bolts of cloth and 4 gold leaf. Lighting the burners needs 30 Firemaking and a marrentill each.

For an ironman the materials are the wall. Marble blocks (325,000 coins) and gold leaf (130,000 coins) come from the Keldagrim Stonemason or Stonecutter Supplies at the Stonecutter Outpost, and both shops raise the price as you buy. The wiki's gilded altar page is blunt: because of the high cost, high Construction requirement and little benefit over more accessible methods, it advises ironmen to use the Chaos Altar or the libation bowl instead. Ironmen also cannot use anyone else's house altar.

Group ironmen: share one altar

The one exception: ironmen can visit the house of a player in their own Group Ironman group. One groupmate with 75 Construction can host a gilded altar for everyone. More in the GIM guide and the Construction guide.

Offering spells and the Sacred Bone Burner

After A Kingdom Divided, the Arceuus spellbook has two spells that offer remains straight from your inventory for 3x XP, with no banking. Sinister Offering (92 Magic, a blood rune and a wrath rune) offers three bones per cast. Demonic Offering (84 Magic, a soul rune and a wrath rune) does the same for demonic ashes. The wiki notes wrath runes need 95 Runecraft, so this is not an early method.

The Sacred Bone Burner in the Forthos Dungeon also gives 300% for bones or demonic ashes, but only once its faith level is high enough. You reach the crypt with a temple coin (from the Shaeded Beast, or five dragonstones given to Olbertus). The first 100 dragon bones give no XP unless you placated Olbertus with the dragonstones. Its only real use is burning the bones from the red dragons next to it.

Creator Crafted · Officially Licensed
Hang your trophy kill on the wall
Neon signs, desk mats, posters & more.
10% off·IRONGUIDE
Shop Creator Crafted →

Affiliate link — ironman.guide earns a commission. You save 10% with code IRONGUIDE.

Ensouled Heads (Arceuus Reanimation)

Speak to Tyss by the Dark Altar to switch to the Arceuus spellbook; there are no other requirements. Reanimation spells raise an ensouled head as a monster, and killing it gives the Prayer XP below. Cast it near where the head dropped, or at the Dark Altar if you have banked or teleported with it. Most reanimated monsters count towards a matching Slayer task, and Slayer monster heads need the Slayer level before they give XP.

SpellMagicRunes per castHeads and Prayer XP
Basic Reanimation164 body, 2 natureGoblin 130, monkey 182, imp 286, minotaur 364, scorpion 454, bear 480, unicorn 494
Adept Reanimation414 body, 3 nature, 1 soulDog 520, chaos druid 584, giant 650, ogre 716, elf 754, troll 780, horror 832
Expert Reanimation723 nature, 1 blood, 2 soulKalphite 884, dagannoth 936, bloodveld 1,040, TzHaar 1,104, demon 1,170, hellhound 1,200
Master Reanimation904 nature, 2 blood, 4 soulAviansie 1,234, abyssal 1,300, dragon 1,560

For an ironman, heads are free Prayer XP from Slayer tasks you are doing anyway. The cost is runes. Body runes are cheap at Aubury and Betty. Soul runes come from Regath's Wares in Arceuus, the Wizards' Guild, Baba Yaga and Ali Morrisane in small stocks, or from 90 Runecraft. The wiki's ironman guide calls the method slow and unpredictable but good when you save heads and reanimate them all at once. The soul bearer from the Bear Your Soul miniquest sends heads straight to your bank. The wiki also notes that before Dragon Slayer II, Slayer bones and heads get you to 70 Prayer around 80 Slayer.

Demonic Ashes

Demons drop ashes instead of bones. You can scatter them, but they cannot go on any altar except the Sacred Bone Burner. Otherwise the only multiplier is Demonic Offering.

AshesScatter XPDemonic Offering XPDropped by (examples)
Fiendish ashes1030Imps and others
Vile ashes2575Hellhounds and others
Malicious ashes65195Black demons and others
Abyssal ashes85255Abyssal demons, the Abyssal Sire
Infernal ashes110330Cerberus, K'ril Tsutsaroth, Skotizo, Tormented Demons, Zalcano

The wiki points out that the top Slayer masters assign at least 120 abyssal demons, so Demonic Offering on abyssal ashes is at least 30,600 Prayer XP per task. Without wrath runes, the ash sanctifier is the practical option.

Where Ironmen Get Bones

Early: blue dragons and big bones

  • Blue dragons are the low-requirement dragon bone source because they can be safespotted. The wiki's top pick is the dragon nest east of Tal Teklan: Children of the Sun to enter, a bank nearby, many safespots, and a 40 Agility log shortcut. Taverley Dungeon, the Isle of Souls Dungeon, the Heroes' Guild basement and the Ogre Enclave also work. Use Water Bolt with chaos gauntlets, Water Strike if runes are tight, or Iban Blast after Underground Pass. At 66 Crafting the hides become blue d'hide vambraces to alch, which the wiki says recovers most or all of the rune cost.
  • Big bones at Minotaurs' Rest (54 Sailing): nine big bone spawns with a short respawn. With a sailors' amulet and a teak raft the wiki estimates 540 big bones an hour banked through Port Roberts. See the Sailing guide.

Mid: green dragons, red dragons and Slayer

  • Wilderness green dragons are, per the wiki's ironman guide, the fastest source of banked Prayer XP even early on (dragon scimitar, dragon defender, antifire, Protect from Magic and a looting bag). After the elite Wilderness Diary they drop noted bones in the Wilderness, which the wiki puts at 300-330 dragons an hour with a dragon hunter lance. They are in the Wilderness, so PKers apply.
  • Myths' Guild green dragons are the wiki's fastest banked Prayer for hardcore ironmen, after Dragon Slayer II: kill the two greens, then the blues while they respawn.
  • Red dragons in the Forthos Dungeon sit next to the Sacred Bone Burner, so you can camp without banking. Remember the first 100 bones there need Olbertus placated first.
  • Slayer. Tasks drop bones or ashes and ensouled heads. The wiki notes the dragon hunter lance makes blue dragon tasks worthwhile and red dragons worth unlocking; the Slayer guide covers the unlocks.
  • Moons of Peril (Perilous Moons): a full Lunar Chest averages 5.4 sun-kissed bones, 67.8 blessed bone shards and 9.6 wyrmling bones, about 3,074 XP at the libation bowl with sunfire wine.

Late: bosses

The wiki's ironman guide lists the expected Prayer XP each boss banks per kill:

BossRemains per kill (average)XP at libation bowl (sunfire)XP at Chaos Altar
Vorkath2 superior dragon bones, 0.933 dragon bones, 0.02 Vorkath's head1,807.92,601.4
Alchemical Hydra2 hydra bones, 3.57 dragon bones2,356.63,336.8
Moons of Peril (full run)5.4 sun-kissed bones, 67.8 shards, 9.6 wyrmling bones3,074.43,276
Dagannoth Kings1 dagannoth bones600875
Cerberus1 infernal ashes, 0.78 dragon bones601.9723.8
Calvar'ion1.41 dragon bones490.7710.7
Zulrah0.77 dragon bones268388
Doom of Mokhaiotl (per floor)2.4 sun-kissed bones649Not listed

Vorkath (after Dragon Slayer II) is the iron's superior dragon bone farm and also drops the dragonbone necklace. The Alchemical Hydra needs a hydra task from Konar, Cerberus needs a hellhound or boss task, and the Dagannoth Kings drop noted bones after the elite Fremennik Diary. The Cerberus figures assume the infernal ashes go through Demonic Offering, and the Chaos Altar figures for the Moons assume the sun-kissed bones and shards still go to the libation bowl. See Zulrah and the boss list for the fights.

Frost dragons in the Grimstone Dungeon need 87 Sailing and an eternal brazier built to reach their island. They drop frost dragon bones and are the only source of superior dragon bones outside Vorkath, along with dragon metal sheets and dragon nails for Sailing.

Passive Prayer: Bonecrusher, Ash Sanctifier, Ectoplasmator

These do not multiply anything. They turn the bones you would have left on the floor into XP.

ItemUnlockChargesXP
BonecrusherHard Morytania Diary; claim from a ghost disciple at the Ectofuntus25 charges per ecto-tokenHalf burying XP, full after the elite Morytania Diary
Bonecrusher necklaceBonecrusher + dragonbone necklace (Vorkath) + hydra tail; 70 Prayer to wearEcto-tokens, as aboveAs the bonecrusher, plus +12 Prayer bonus and Prayer restore per bone
Ash sanctifierHard Kourend & Kebos Diary; claim from Tyss10 charges per death runeHalf scattering XP, full after the elite Kourend & Kebos Diary
Ectoplasmator250 Zeal Tokens from Soul Wars; 40 PrayerNone needed20% of a spectral monster's max Hitpoints

The bonecrusher only crushes bones from a monster's drop, not noted or tertiary bones, and it does not touch ashes. Robin's daily bonemeal at the Ectofuntus is the wiki's suggested way to keep it charged. The ash sanctifier skips Skotizo. The ectoplasmator stacks with the bonecrusher on spectral monsters that also drop bones. As of the August 2026 Summer Sweep-Up, a bonecrusher keeps crushing bones from falconry kebbits even when your inventory is full.

Keep bones you can carry for an altar; let the crusher take the rest.

Zealot's Robes and the Shades of Mort'ton

Zealot's robes give a 1.25% chance per piece (5% for the set) not to consume remains. They work on burying, the Chaos Altar, house altars, ensouled heads, the Ectofuntus and blessed bone shards at the libation bowl, but not on the Sacred Bone Burner, either offering spell, ashes or shade remains. At the Chaos Altar they stack with the altar's own 50% roll for a 52.5% chance to keep the bone, an effective 7.37x XP. Because the set is untradeable it goes to your gravestone if you are killed in the Wilderness without protecting it, which the wiki says makes it usable at the Chaos Altar.

The robes come from gold chests in the Shade Catacombs (Shades of Mort'ton quest). Each gold chest has a 1/128 chance of a new piece, and gold keys need urium remains with redwood pyre logs or fiyr remains with magic pyre logs, so at least 80 Firemaking. The wiki estimates 512 gold keys on average for the set: about 648 urium remains or 3,273 fiyr remains, roughly 2-3 hours of urium cremation. Cremating shade remains also gives Prayer and Firemaking XP itself, 50% more Prayer XP after the hard Morytania Diary, from 25 XP for loar remains up to 120.5 for urium with the lowest usable pyre logs.

Prayer Gear Progression

Each point of Prayer bonus makes prayers last 3.33% longer, so +30 doubles your prayer duration. The wiki adds that at +42 the prayer regeneration potion can sustain protection prayers on its own. The pieces an ironman can actually get, roughly in order:

  • Monk's robes (top +6, bottom +5): on the table upstairs in the Edgeville Monastery, which needs 31 Prayer to enter.
  • Holy symbol (+8): craft an unstrung symbol at 16 Crafting with a silver bar and a holy mould, string it with a ball of wool, and have Brother Jered in the monastery bless it at 31 Prayer.
  • God book (+5): the damaged book from Horror from the Deep already gives +5; four god pages from clues complete it.
  • Proselyte armour (sallet +4, hauberk +8, cuisse or tasset +6): bought from Sir Tiffy Cashien in Falador Park after The Slug Menace. Needs 30 Defence and 20 Prayer.
  • Ardougne cloak (+2 to +6) and Falador shield (+1 to +5): Achievement Diary rewards that you will be getting anyway.
  • Holy sandals (+3, medium clues, 31 Prayer), upgraded with a drake's tooth into devout boots (+5, 60 Prayer). Holy wraps (+3, elite clues) for the hands.
  • Sunfire fanatic armour (helm +6, cuirass +10, chausses +8): Fortis Colosseum rewards from wave 4, 60 Prayer and 40 Defence. Each piece is +2 over Proselyte.
  • Dragonbone necklace (+12, Vorkath, 70 Prayer) or the bonecrusher necklace (same bonus) and the soul cape (+8, 2,500 Zeal Tokens, 70 Prayer).

Early iron Prayer-bonus setup

Proselyte sallet
Proselyte sallet
Ardougne cloak 1
Ardougne cloak 1
Holy symbol
Holy symbol
Ammo
Weapon
Proselyte hauberk
Proselyte hauberk
Holy book
Holy book
Proselyte cuisse
Proselyte cuisse
Gloves
Holy sandals
Holy sandals
Ring

Proselyte, holy symbol, god book, Ardougne cloak 1 and holy sandals: +36 Prayer bonus.

Prayer potions need 38 Herblore (a ranarr potion and snape grass), so the Herblore guide and your ranarr patches set how hard you can lean on protection prayers. The full slot tables are on the gear page.

Suggested Path

LevelsMethodBones and supplies
1-37The nine quests aboveNone
37-43Blue dragons at the Tal Teklan dragon nest, offered at the Ectofuntus or libation bowlWater runes from Betty or Aubury, or Iban's staff
43-70Slayer with bones banked and ensouled heads reanimated; Wilderness or Myths' Guild green dragons; Moons of PerilLibation bowl with sunfire splinters from the Colosseum and Hueycoatl; Chaos Altar if you are a normal iron who accepts the risk
60+Fortis Colosseum for the sunfire fanatic armourSplinters for sunfire wine
70King's Ransom and Knight Waves for Piety, then the hard Morytania Diary for the bonecrusherEcto-tokens from Robin's daily bonemeal
70-99Vorkath, Hydra and Dagannoth Kings bones at the libation bowl or Chaos Altar; Demonic Offering once you have wrath runesSuperior dragon bones, hydra bones, dagannoth bones
74-84Chambers of Xeric for Rigour and Augury, the Fractured Archive for ZealYour own raid drops

The whole path comes down to one rule: carry every bone you can to a multiplier, and let the bonecrusher and ash sanctifier take the drops you cannot carry.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best way to train Prayer as an ironman in OSRS?

Quest to 37, then put every bone you collect on an XP multiplier instead of burying it. The OSRS Wiki's ironman guide ranks the Chaos Altar in level 38 Wilderness first: 350% per offering with a 50% chance to keep the bone, about 700% on average. The alternatives outside the Wilderness are the libation bowl at Ralos' Rise (399-500% per bone with blessed wine, 479-600% with sunfire wine) and the Ectofuntus (400%). The gilded altar tops out at 350% and needs 75 Construction. The bones come from dragons, Slayer and bosses such as Vorkath, so most ironman Prayer XP is banked while you do something else.

Is the Chaos Altar safe for hardcore ironmen?

No. The altar is in the Chaos Temple in level 38 Wilderness, a multi-combat area the wiki says is frequently targeted by player killers. The wiki marks it as a dangerous activity: hardcore ironmen lose their status on death, and unprotected items go to the player who kills you. The wiki's ironman guide recommends that hardcore ironmen use the Ectofuntus instead. Normal ironmen can cut the risk by bringing one inventory of unnoted bones at a time and dying on purpose to get back to a bank.

Is the libation bowl better than the gilded altar for ironmen?

Per bone, yes. A dragon bone gives 252 XP on a gilded altar with both incense burners lit, 290 XP as blessed bone shards with blessed wine and 348 XP with blessed sunfire wine. The libation bowl needs Children of the Sun and 30 Prayer. The gilded altar needs 75 Construction plus two marble blocks and four gold leaf, and the wiki's gilded altar page tells ironmen to use the Chaos Altar or the libation bowl instead. The cost of the bowl is time: you bless and chisel every bone yourself and supply your own jugs of wine.

How do ironmen unlock Rigour and Augury?

Rigour needs 74 Prayer and 70 Defence and is unlocked by reading a dexterous prayer scroll. Augury needs 77 Prayer and 70 Defence and an arcane prayer scroll. Both scrolls are Chambers of Xeric uniques, so an ironman has to get them from their own raids. Since the August 2026 Summer Sweep-Up each scroll has a weight of 14 out of 60 on the normal-mode unique table (down from 20 out of 69), and 12 out of 56 in Challenge Mode. Reading a scroll consumes it.

How do you unlock Piety in OSRS?

Complete King's Ransom, which needs 45 Magic and 65 Defence (both unboostable) plus Black Knights' Fortress, Holy Grail, Murder Mystery and One Small Favour. Then beat all eight knights at the Knight Waves Training Ground at the top of Camelot Castle, using melee only and no prayers. Piety then needs 70 Prayer and 70 Defence; Chivalry unlocks at the same time at 60 Prayer and 65 Defence. The wiki lists Knight Waves as a safe death for hardcore ironmen but not for hardcore group ironmen.

What quests give Prayer XP in OSRS?

The wiki's ironman guide lists nine quests that give enough Prayer XP for level 37: The Restless Ghost (1,125), Priest in Peril (1,406), Holy Grail (11,000), Recruitment Drive (1,000.5), Rag and Bone Man I (500), Ghosts Ahoy (2,400), Making History (1,000), Spirits of the Elid (8,000) and Another Slice of H.A.M. (3,000, needs 25 Prayer). Later rewards include the His Faithful Servants miniquest at the Barrows (20,000) and Hopespear's Will (38,750, needs 50 Prayer).

What is the Zeal prayer and how do you get it?

Zeal is the upgrade to Piety added with the Fractured Archive raid on 20 October 2026. It needs 84 Prayer, 75 Attack and 75 Strength and boosts Attack by 25%, Strength by 28% and Defence by 25%, against Piety's 20%, 23% and 25%. You unlock it by taking the Horn of Bran, a tradeable reward from the Fractured Archive, to Camelot Castle, where a cutscene with King Arthur replaces Piety with Zeal. An ironman has to get the horn from their own raids.

Related guides