Home/Guides/Skill Guide

OSRS Ironman Fletching Training Guide 2026: 1-99 Methods, Supplies & Unlocks

Ironman Fletching 1-99 in OSRS: quest XP, Vale Totems, broad arrows and bolts, darts and bows, and where an ironman gets every log, feather and bow string.

24 min read·Updated ·Difficulty: **

Fletching is the one skill where an ironman can buy most of the XP. Feathers, arrow shafts, broad arrowheads and unfinished broad bolts all sit in NPC shops in bulk, so the hard part is not the method. It is the coins, the bow strings and the logs. Every other input, from dart tips to gem bolt tips, is something you smith, mine, chop or loot yourself.

This guide follows the OSRS Wiki's Ironman Guide/Fletching, Fletching training and Ultimate Ironman Guide/Fletching pages, checked as of 22 October 2026. That includes Vale Totems from Varlamore: The Final Dawn, the Sailing-era wooden blowpipes, seeking arrows from The Blood Moon Rises and the ascension bolts that arrived with The Fractured Archive two days ago.

The three rules of ironman Fletching

  1. Train it in zero time. Darts, bolts, headless arrows and broad arrows are stackable and take two clicks per set, so they fit into Agility, farm runs, Slayer and questing. The wiki's ironman guide says Fletching is most often trained alongside other skills.
  2. Broad ammunition is the only XP you can buy in bulk. Broader Fletching turns every Slayer master into a 55-coin arrowhead shop. Everything else is self-made.
  3. Bow strings are the scarce input. The wiki's ironman guide recommends against stringing maple longbows just for the extra XP. Keep strings for Vale Totems decorations and for bows you will use or alch.

Fletching unlocks that matter on an ironman

  • 20 FletchingVale Totems (oak)
  • 52 FletchingBroad arrows; The Final Dawn (not boostable)
  • 55 FletchingBroad bolts
  • 70 FletchingThe Blood Moon Rises (not boostable)
  • 76 FletchingAmethyst broad bolts
  • 78 FletchingToxic blowpipe (boostable)
  • 86 FletchingAscension bolts (boostable)
  • 90 FletchingAmethyst darts and dragon arrows
  • 95 FletchingDragon darts
  • 300 Slayer pointsBroader Fletching unlock

Connect your account in the header to auto-check these requirements.

Levels 1-30: Quests

The wiki's training page lists five early quests that take a fresh account to level 30 with almost no Fletching done. Big Chompy Bird Hunting, Animal Magnetism and Zogre Flesh Eaters together give 3,262 XP, enough for level 18. Temple of Ikov and The Fremennik Trials add 10,812 more for level 30.

QuestFletching XPFletching requirementOther requirements
Big Chompy Bird Hunting262530 Ranged, 30 Cooking
Animal Magnetism1,000None18 Slayer, 19 Crafting, 30 Ranged, 35 Woodcutting
Zogre Flesh Eaters2,000None (30 if you fletch your own comp ogre bow)4 Smithing, 8 Herblore, 30 Ranged
The Fremennik Trials2,81225 if you craft your own lyre40 Woodcutting and 40 Crafting if you craft your own lyre
Temple of Ikov8,000None42 Thieving, 40 Ranged
Total14,074

Cut a few arrow shafts first for Big Chompy's 5 Fletching. Animal Magnetism is also the Ava's device quest, so it is on every ironman's early route anyway; see the Ava's assembler guide.

Two later quests add another 30,000 XP:

  • Devious Minds (5,000 XP): 50 Fletching and 65 Smithing (both boostable) and 50 Runecraft (not boostable). The wiki warns hardcore ironmen that the quest travels through the Abyss in level 4 to 7 Wilderness, where you can be killed by other players.
  • The Final Dawn (25,000 XP): a Master quest needing 52 Fletching, 66 Thieving and 52 Runecraft, none boostable, plus The Heart of Darkness and Perilous Moons. It also unlocks the Doom of Mokhaiotl.

All seven together are about 44,074 Fletching XP. Our quest order slots them in where their other requirements line up.

Levels 1-52: Shafts, Headless Arrows and Darts

Arrow shafts

Using a knife on logs makes arrow shafts: 15 from normal logs, 30 from oak, and 15 more for each tier above. The XP is per log, not per shaft:

LogsFletching levelXP per log
Logs15
Oak1510
Willow3015
Maple4520
Yew6025
Magic7530
Redwood9035

The training page rates normal-log shafts at about 10,000 XP an hour; 78 logs gets you from 1 to 5. After that, shafts are for feeding arrows, not for XP. The wiki's ironman guide recommends willow logs at 30 Fletching as one of the fastest early shaft sources.

Headless arrows

Attach feathers to shafts for 1 XP per headless arrow, 15 at a time. With materials ready, the ironman guide estimates 45,000 headless arrows an hour (45,000 XP). From 1 to 52 it takes 123,660 of them, and every one becomes a broad arrow later, so this is never wasted time.

Ironmen can buy both halves. Feathers are 2 coins each in fishing shops. Arrow shafts come from Dargaud's Bow and Arrows in the Ranging Guild (40 Ranged to enter): 1,000 in stock, starting at 1 coin and rising as you buy. The wiki's UIM guide puts the average at 4.5 coins each when you buy out a world, and up to 500,000 shafts an hour with no competition.

Metal arrows are faster if you have the tips: bronze (1.3 XP each), iron at 15 (2.5), steel at 30 (5) and mithril at 45 (7.5), at the wiki's assumed 3,000 actions an hour. You smith arrowtips 15 per bar, or buy them from Hickton's Archery Emporium in Catherby.

Iron darts (22-52)

The wiki's ironman guide offers iron darts as the alternative: smith iron bars into iron dart tips, then feather them. It trains Mining, Smithing and Fletching together and gets you toward the 59 Fletching and 59 Smithing for a mith grapple. Each iron dart is 3.8 XP; the guide estimates a realistic 18,000 darts (1,800 sets of 10) an hour, or 68,000+ XP.

Smithing dart tips needs The Tourist Trap. Feathering them does not.

Wintertodt

Fletching bruma roots into kindling at Wintertodt gives 0.6 times your Fletching level per root, at 350 to 370 kindling an hour. That is about 4,250 XP an hour at level 20, 11,000 at 50 and 21,000 at 99. The wiki says to reach at least 20 before relying on it. Our walkthrough already buys feathers before Wintertodt for exactly this reason.

Levels 20-99: Vale Totems

Vale Totems is a Fletching minigame in the Auburn Valley in north-west Varlamore, released in July 2025. The wiki calls it the highest Fletching XP per hour you can get without spending money, and its UIM guide calls it one of the best uses for noted logs.

Requirements: Children of the Sun, 20 Fletching, the short Vale Totems miniquest, a knife and an axe or logs. Each wood has its own level, and boosts work: oak 20, willow 35, maple 50, yew 65, magic 80, redwood 90.

How it works: eight totem sites ring the valley. Build a totem with one log, carve it to match the animal spirits nearby, then decorate it with four fletched items of the same wood: shortbows, longbows, their unstrung versions, crossbow stocks, shields, or redwood hiking staves. Each wrong animal costs 25% of the decoration XP. Ents walk the loop every 80 ticks, admire finished totems and leave vale offerings. Every 100 offerings you collect can be rummaged for one research point and a random reward.

The wiki's ironman guide estimates these rates at maximum efficiency: a stockpile of banked logs, all 8 sites per loop, and fletching and stringing between them.

LogsLevelStandardWith log basketLog basket + bow strings
Oak2022,50029,00036,000
Willow3555,00071,00089,000
Maple5087,500120,000150,000
Yew65140,000225,000265,000
Magic80265,000340,000420,000
Redwood90325,000420,000n/a

The page itself flags these as averages that may need updating. Without a log basket you can only carry enough for five totems per loop; with one, all eight. A full loop takes 40 logs.

Vale Totems loop

Knife1
Knife × 1 (Still needed in the pack to start cutting)
Log basket1
Log basket × 1 (Holds 28 logs, weightless)
Bow string spool1
Bow string spool × 1 (Holds your bow strings in one slot)
Stamina potion(4)1
Stamina potion(4) × 1
Yew logsFill
Yew logs × rest

Wear the fletching knife in the off-hand once you have it. The log basket comes from the Forestry Shop for 300 noted oak logs, 300 noted willow logs and 5,000 anima-infused bark.

Getting there: the Quetzal Transport System after Twilight's Promise, the pendant of Ates to Nemus Retreat after The Heart of Darkness, or fairy ring AIS with Fairytale II partly done.

What the reward shop is for

Ranulph's Vale Research Exchange in Auburnvale sells the two tools that change Fletching on an ironman:

  • Fletching knife (350 points, or 1/333.3 from rummaging): removes one tick from every item but the first, so unstrung bows go from 3 ticks to 2, about 2,700 an hour instead of 1,800. It works on arrow shafts, battlestaves, bruma roots, crossbow stocks, shields, javelin shafts, redwood hiking staves and the totems themselves. If you wear it, the wiki says you still need a knife in your inventory to start cutting logs.
  • Bow string spool (250 points, or 1/200): holds 250 bow strings, rising to 100,000 once six spools are combined, and fills itself as you spin flax. You can string 27 bows per inventory instead of 14. The stored strings are tied to your account, not the item.

At the wiki's top-efficiency estimate of about 8,000 offerings, or 80 research points, an hour, the knife is a little over four hours of play at that pace. The Jagex launch blog says ironmen can sell any item back to Ranulph for points, and spare knives and spools trade in for 175 and 125. The common rummage rewards are dirty arrowtips (26 to 32), ent branches, bales of flax (5 to 6), blessed bone shards, anima-infused bark and feathers (400 to 500).

Levels 52-99: Broad Arrows

This is the wiki's main ironman method from 52 onward. The arrows are almost useless (they are the only arrows that damage turoth and kurask), but the supplies are the only Fletching inputs an ironman can buy fast and in bulk.

Unlock: Broader Fletching, 300 Slayer points at any Slayer master. It is permanent and also covers broad bolts at 55 and amethyst broad bolts at 76. Our Slayer guide covers which point unlocks to buy first.

Supplies: broad arrowheads at 55 coins each, or a broad arrowhead pack of 100 for 5,500 coins, from any Slayer master's equipment shop. Feather packs (100 for 200 coins) from Gerrant's in Port Sarim or the Fishing Guild shop. Arrow shafts from the Ranging Guild, or cut from logs.

XP: 10 per broad arrow (150 per set of 15), 11 including the headless arrow step, or 11.33 if you cut the shafts yourself too.

StepXP per hour (wiki ironman guide)
Shafts + feathers into headless arrows45,000
Headless arrows + broad arrowheads into broad arrows450,000
Doing both steps from scratch247,500

The Broad arrows item page is slightly more conservative: up to 42,800 arrows and 428,000 XP an hour tipping pre-made headless arrows, or 21,400 arrows and 235,000 XP starting from shafts and feathers.

The real cost: about 76.6 million coins

The wiki's ironman guide prices broad arrows at around 5.7 coins per XP. Its UIM guide puts 52 to 99 at 1,174,000 broad arrows, including the headless arrow XP, for roughly 76.6 million coins. On an ironman that money comes from Slayer drops and alching, so it competes with every other coin sink on the account. Plan it against your money making.

For the best efficiency the wiki says to make broad arrows, and the headless arrows that go into them, during activities that leave inventory space and downtime. Its examples are the Hallowed Sepulchre, herbiboar tracking, blood or soul runes in Arceuus, and letting two crewmates salvage shipwrecks while you periodically harvest the crystal extractor (see the salvaging guide). The UIM guide adds stealing artefacts, Wintertodt, chinchompas, Guardians of the Rift, jugs of wine and Pest Control, and chinning maniacal monkeys for darts and bolts only.

Broad bolts (55) and amethyst broad bolts (76)

Unfinished broad bolt packs cost 5,500 coins per 100 at the same shops. Adding feathers gives 3 XP per bolt, 10 at a time, about 90,000 XP an hour at the wiki's 3,000 sets an hour. That is far slower than broad arrows, but the product is useful: broad bolts have the same +100 ranged strength as adamant bolts and need 55 Slayer and 61 Ranged to fire.

At 76, adding amethyst bolt tips to broad bolts gives 10.6 XP per bolt, about 318,000 XP an hour at the same pace. The tips come from your own amethyst (see below), so this is an ammo method that happens to give good XP, not a bulk XP method.

Bows: Logs, Strings and Alchables

Cutting unstrung bows is the AFK option; stringing is faster but needs attention and, on an iron, bow strings. The training page's rates assume 1,800 bows cut an hour, 2,700 with the fletching knife, and 2,450 strung. Stringing gives the same XP again on top of cutting.

LevelBowXP eachCutting XP/hrWith fletching knifeStringing XP/hr
25Oak longbow2545,00067,50061,250
40Willow longbow41.574,700112,050101,675
55Maple longbow58.3104,940157,410142,835
70Yew longbow75135,000202,500183,750
80Magic shortbow83.3149,940224,910203,350
85Magic longbow91.5164,700247,050224,175

The ironman angle is alching. The wiki's High Alchemy values are 384 coins for a maple longbow, 768 for a yew longbow or an unstrung magic longbow, and 1,536 for a strung magic longbow. The ironman guide's suggested bow route is maple longbows (u) from Managing Miscellania logs, around 100,000 XP an hour or 150,000 with the fletching knife. The Magic guide covers where the nature runes come from.

Scale matters: 85 to 99 on magic longbows (u) is about 106,840 bows by the training page's count. That is a Woodcutting project in its own right.

Two other log methods:

  • Redwood shields (92): two redwood logs per shield for 216 XP. The training page rates them at 168,000 XP an hour, or 193,000 with the fletching knife, and the ironman guide calls them minimal-attention.
  • Battlestaves (40): one celastrus bark for 80 XP, 110,000 XP an hour or 143,000 with the knife. Celastrus trees need 85 Farming and are planted in the high-tier area of the Farming Guild, so the bark supply is a farm run, not a shop. The battlestaves are the base for elemental battlestaves in Crafting.
Creator Crafted · Officially Licensed
Hang your trophy kill on the wall
Neon signs, desk mats, posters & more.
10% off·IRONGUIDE
Shop Creator Crafted →

Affiliate link — ironman.guide earns a commission. You save 10% with code IRONGUIDE.

Darts and Bolts: Your Own Ammo

Darts are the zero-time method the training page calls "arguably the most feasible": two clicks per set and no interruption to movement. Since Easter 2023 the default is the crafting menu, so you may need to change an account setting for two-click darts. A Make-X option fletches up to 10 sets per action if you want fewer clicks.

FletchingDartXP per dartWhere the tips come from
10Bronze1.84 Smithing
22Iron3.819 Smithing
37Steel7.534 Smithing
52Mithril11.254 Smithing
67Adamant1574 Smithing
81Rune18.889 Smithing
90Amethyst2189 Crafting, 8 tips per amethyst
95Dragon25Drops only

Metal dart tips are smithed 10 per bar after The Tourist Trap. The UIM guide says rune darts are only slightly weaker than amethyst and much faster to get, but every rune bar in a dart is a rune item you did not alch. For the toxic blowpipe it recommends amethyst or rune darts, with adamant only as a short-term stopgap; it lists Zalcano, Zulrah, Vorkath, the Chambers of Xeric and the Theatre of Blood as adamantite sources. Our Smithing guide covers the bars.

Bolts work the same way: feathers onto unfinished bolts, which you smith 10 per bar.

FletchingBoltsXP per boltXP/hr at 3,000 sets
9Bronze0.515,000
39Iron1.545,000
46Steel3.5105,000
54Mithril5150,000
55Broad390,000
61Adamant7210,000
69Runite10300,000
84Dragon12360,000

Gem tips go on afterwards. Cut gems into tips with a chisel at the tip's Fletching level: 12 tips per gem, 24 per onyx. Tipping then gives 6.3 XP per bolt for ruby (63), 7 for diamond (65), 8.2 for dragonstone (71) and 9.4 for onyx (73), with amethyst broad bolts at 76 the best of the set for XP.

Where an Ironman Gets Every Input

Logs

  • Woodcutting Guild: 60 Woodcutting (boostable) to enter, an invisible +7 Woodcutting boost inside, 17 yew trees, 8 magic trees, 2 redwoods and a bank chest. Forestry events do not happen inside the guild.
  • Forestry everywhere else: the log basket (28 logs) is a Forestry Shop reward and is what makes full Vale Totems loops possible.
  • Managing Miscellania: up to 892 maple logs a day with 10 workers after Royal Trouble and at least 750,000 coins in the coffers. The wiki's ironman guide prices kingdom maples at about 56.1 coins each. No kingdom task gathers yew or magic logs; the hardwood task gives teak or mahogany.
  • Noted logs from elsewhere: the UIM guide names noted yew logs from the Giant Mole, Hunters' Rumours, ents and the brimstone chest.

Bow strings

Every bow you string costs one, so this is the input to plan for.

SourceRate or limitRequirement
Spinning wheel15 Crafting XP each; Lumbridge Castle is about 75 seconds an inventory with pre-picked flax10 Crafting
Seers' Village wheelSpins 33% fasterMedium Kandarin Diary
Spin Flax5 flax per cast for 1 astral, 2 nature, 5 air; about 6,000 an hour played perfectly76 Magic, Lunar Diplomacy
Temple TrekkingAbout 3,000 an hour, 5,000+ with energy potions and a plank sackIn Aid of the Myreque
Flax keeper30, 60, 120 or 250 noted flax swapped for strings each dayEasy, medium, hard or elite Kandarin Diary
Managing MiscellaniaUp to 1,250 flax a day instead of herbsRoyal Trouble for the maximum
Vale TotemsBales of 25 flax from rummagingVale Totems miniquest
ZulrahFlax drops, named by the wiki's ironman guideRegicide, up to reaching Port Tyras

For picking, the wiki says Nemus Retreat in Varlamore is fastest because you can note flax at the tool leprechaun (Children of the Sun), and Prifddinas has the flax closest to a bank (Song of the Elves). The wiki's own bow string page calls Temple Trekking the best source for early and mid-game ironmen. Bales of flax plus the spool and a rune pouch is the wiki's recommended Spin Flax setup: open a bale, cast five times, open the next.

Feathers

SourceAmount
Fishing shops (Gerrant's in Port Sarim, Fishing Guild, Ishmael's in the Ruins of Unkah and others)2 coins each; feather packs of 100 for 200 coins
Chickens5 (64/128) or 15 (32/128)
Birdhouses30 to 60 each
Vale offerings400 to 500 (15/399)
Tempoross reward pool800 to 1,600 (1/80)
Tern and osprey bounty targets (30 Sailing)100-200 (25/50) and 200-300 (25/50)
Frigatebird (45 Sailing) and albatross (50 Sailing)300-500 (18/50) and 500-1,000 (14/50)
Fishy salvage (26 Sailing)15 to 200 (40/467)

The UIM guide's best shops for feather packs are the Fishing Guild, Gerrant's and Ishmael's, at 3 to 3.5 coins per feather on average when you buy full stock.

Arrowtips, dart tips and bolts

Smithing makes arrowtips (15 per bar), dart tips (10 per bar, after The Tourist Trap) and unfinished bolts (10 per bar). Vale Totems adds dirty arrowtips: clean 50 at a time for steel to dragon arrowtips, with better tiers at higher Fletching levels (thresholds at 50, 65, 80 and 90, boostable). The wiki's drop-log data puts dragon arrowtips at about 1 in 9 results at 90+.

Amethyst

Amethyst is mined only in the Mining Guild at 92 Mining (240 XP each). The larger west cave needs the elite Falador Diary; the southern section is open to everyone. Expert mining gloves save one roll per crystal. Cut it with a chisel: 15 bolt tips at 83 Crafting, 15 arrowtips at 85, 5 javelin tips at 87, or 8 dart tips at 89. Then fletch amethyst broad bolts at 76, amethyst arrows at 82 (13.5 XP each) or amethyst darts at 90 (21 XP each). The UIM guide estimates 660 to 780 dart tips an hour depending on your Mining level.

Dragon ammunition

None of it is smithable. The wiki's drop tables:

  • Dragon dart tips (95 Fletching): the King Black Dragon, dragon implings (100 to 350, 1/19), brutal dragons, the Grotesque Guardians, Vorkath, the brimstone chest, Vardorvis, the Tombs of Amascut chest and the Doom of Mokhaiotl.
  • Dragon arrowtips (90 Fletching): Vorkath, the King Black Dragon, dragon implings, Duke Sucellus, the brimstone chest, Fortis Colosseum chests, the Fractured Archive chest, Venator fangs, and dirty arrowtips at high Fletching levels.
  • Dragon bolts (unf) (84 Fletching): Nex, Vorkath, rune and adamant dragons, the Leviathan, the Phantom Muspah and the Fortis Colosseum.

New Since 2025: Sailing, Vampyrium and the Fractured Archive

Wooden blowpipes

Sailing added three blowpipes made with a knife from two logs and a squid beak. None needs Zulrah's scales. Squid beaks come from cutting raw swordtip squid (1/1,024) and jumbo squid (1/512) per cutting action.

BlowpipeFletchingXPRanged to wieldDarts it takes
Camphor5814045Mithril by default; the wiki notes adamant can be loaded by using the blowpipe on the darts
Ironwood7217055Up to adamant
Rosewood8420065Up to rune; Rapid Burst special

Amethyst and dragon darts still need the toxic blowpipe. Camphor logs need 66 Woodcutting on the Great Conch (partway through Troubled Tortugans) or a camphor tree planted at 66 Farming. See the Sailing guide.

Seeking arrows

After The Blood Moon Rises (70 Fletching, not boostable) you can make seeking arrows. Cut bloodwood trees in Vampyrium for buckets of bloodwood sap, apply the sap to logs, and fletch the sap-treated logs into seeking arrow shafts (5 XP per set from normal logs up to 35 from redwood). Seeking arrows have 20 more Ranged accuracy than the normal version and a minimum hit of 3, but cannot be poisoned. The sap also works directly on finished arrows, 15 per bucket, but sap-treated logs give a much better return. See the Maggot King guide for the quest.

Ascension bolts

Released on 20 October 2026, ascension bolts are the only ammunition for the ascension crossbows. A regular chisel turns one ascension shard into 10 bolts for 140 XP at 86 Fletching (boostable); the jeweller's chisel does not work yet. Diamond and onyx ascension bolts are also 86, for 70 XP per 10. Shards come from the raid or from the ascension rocks near its entrance at 80 Mining, about 130 shards an hour at 99 Mining with a dragon pickaxe, which the wiki says is about 18,000 Fletching XP an hour if you fletch them all. Full details are in our Fractured Archive guide.

Fletching Milestones for Ironmen

LevelUnlock
35Bone shortbow (yew shortbow and Scurrius' spine)
47Light ballista
52Broad arrows; The Final Dawn (not boostable)
55Broad bolts
58Camphor blowpipe
59Mith grapple
60Sins of the Father (not boostable)
69Rune crossbow (yew stock and runite limbs)
70The Blood Moon Rises (not boostable); hard Kandarin Diary Fletching task
72Heavy ballista; ironwood blowpipe
74Atlatl darts (ironmen also need 54 Slayer for broken antlers); scorching bow; Hunters' sunlight crossbow
76Amethyst broad bolts
78Toxic blowpipe (boostable)
81Rune darts; elite Varrock Diary Fletching task
84Rosewood blowpipe; dragon bolts
85Magic longbows; Webweaver bow; elite Western Provinces Diary Fletching task
86Ascension bolts (boostable)
90Amethyst darts; dragon arrows; Vale Totems redwood
95Dragon darts; elite Desert Diary Fletching task

Two common questions: Ava's devices and the crystal bow have no Fletching requirement. Neither Animal Magnetism nor Song of the Elves appears on the wiki's list of quests requiring Fletching. The toxic blowpipe's 78 was raised from 53; a dragonfruit pie gives a visible +4 if you need to boost it. The Zulrah guide covers getting the tanzanite fang.

HCIM and UIM Notes

  • Hardcore: the wiki flags Devious Minds for its Wilderness trip through the Abyss, and every death in Vampyrium after The Blood Moon Rises is unsafe, which matters if you go there for bloodwood sap. Deaths inside the Fractured Archive are not safe either. None of the core Fletching methods here needs the Wilderness. See the HCIM guide.
  • Ultimate: the wiki's UIM guide calls Vale Totems one of the best uses of noted logs and says it works with deathbank, deathpile and looting bag setups. The fletching knife can be stored in a costume room's magic wardrobe; the bow string spool cannot, though its strings are saved to your account. Bales of flax need 25 free slots to unpack. See the UIM guide.

Suggested Path

LevelsMethodSupplies
1-5Arrow shafts from normal logsLogs you cut
5-30Big Chompy, Animal Magnetism, Zogre, Fremennik Trials, Temple of IkovQuest items only
15-52Headless arrows during Agility, farm runs and questing; iron or steel darts if you smith; kindling at WintertodtShafts from the Ranging Guild or your logs, feathers from fishing shops
20-99Vale Totems after Children of the Sun, at least until the fletching knife and a bow string spoolLogs you cut, a log basket
52-99Broad arrows in zero time; broad bolts from 55Broader Fletching, 55-coin arrowheads, feather packs
52The Final Dawn for 25,000 XP66 Thieving, 52 Runecraft
55-99Maple, yew and magic longbows when logs and strings allow, then alch themKingdom maples, Temple Trekking or Spin Flax strings
76-95Amethyst broad bolts, amethyst arrows and darts for your own RangedAmethyst from the Mining Guild
78Toxic blowpipe (boostable)Tanzanite fang from Zulrah

The whole path rests on one idea: Fletching is cheap in time and expensive in inputs, so make it ride along with something else and spend your bow strings and dart tips on things you will use.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fastest way to train Fletching as an ironman in OSRS?

Broad arrows from level 52. Buy the Broader Fletching unlock for 300 Slayer points, then buy broad arrowheads from any Slayer master for 55 coins each. The OSRS Wiki's ironman guide puts tipping pre-made headless arrows at around 450,000 XP per hour, or 247,500 if you also feather the shafts. The catch is coins: about 5.7 coins per XP, and the wiki's UIM guide estimates 1,174,000 broad arrows and roughly 76.6 million coins for 52 to 99. Vale Totems is the free alternative, with the wiki estimating up to 420,000 XP per hour with magic logs at maximum efficiency.

How do ironmen get bow strings in OSRS?

Pick flax and spin it at a spinning wheel (10 Crafting, 15 Crafting XP each), or cast Spin Flax at 76 Magic after Lunar Diplomacy, which spins 5 flax per cast for 1 astral, 2 nature and 5 air runes and reaches about 6,000 bow strings an hour if played perfectly. Temple Trekking gives about 3,000 bow strings an hour, or 5,000 plus with energy potions and a plank sack. The Kandarin Diary flax keeper swaps 30, 60, 120 or 250 noted flax a day for bow strings, Managing Miscellania can gather up to 1,250 flax a day, and Vale Totems rewards bales of 25 flax.

Where do ironmen get feathers for Fletching?

Fishing shops sell feathers for 2 coins each and feather packs of 100 for 200 coins. Gerrant's Fishy Business in Port Sarim and the Fishing Guild shop are the usual stops, and the wiki's UIM guide says buying out full stock of packs averages 3 to 3.5 coins per feather. Chickens drop 5 or 15, birdhouses give 30 to 60 each, Vale offerings can give 400 to 500, the Tempoross reward pool 800 to 1,600, and since Sailing the tern, osprey, frigatebird and albatross bounty targets drop hundreds per kill.

What Fletching level do you need for broad bolts in OSRS?

55 Fletching, plus the Broader Fletching unlock for 300 Slayer points. Broad bolts are made 10 at a time by adding feathers to unfinished broad bolts, which Slayer masters sell in packs of 100 for 5,500 coins, and give 3 XP per bolt. The same unlock covers broad arrows at 52 Fletching and amethyst broad bolts at 76 Fletching, which give 10.6 XP per bolt.

What Fletching level do you need to make a toxic blowpipe?

78 Fletching, which is boostable, to use a chisel on a tanzanite fang from Zulrah. It gives 120 Fletching XP. A dragonfruit pie gives a visible +4 Fletching boost. The requirement was raised from 53 to 78 in an earlier update. The Sailing-era wooden blowpipes need 58 (camphor), 72 (ironwood) and 84 (rosewood) Fletching.

What quests give Fletching XP in OSRS?

Seven quests: Big Chompy Bird Hunting (262), Animal Magnetism (1,000), Zogre Flesh Eaters (2,000), The Fremennik Trials (2,812), Devious Minds (5,000), Temple of Ikov (8,000) and The Final Dawn (25,000), about 44,074 XP in total. The five early ones, everything except Devious Minds and The Final Dawn, total 14,074 XP and take a fresh account to level 30. Devious Minds needs 50 Fletching and The Final Dawn needs an unboostable 52.

Is Vale Totems good for ironmen?

Yes. It needs Children of the Sun, 20 Fletching and a short miniquest, and costs nothing but the logs you cut. The wiki calls it the highest Fletching XP per hour available without spending money. The reward shop sells the fletching knife for 350 research points, which makes bows a 2-tick action, and the bow string spool for 250. Rummaging offerings also gives bales of flax, feathers and dirty arrowtips that clean into steel to dragon arrowtips.

Related guides